And the 2012 winners were…

Click here to see all the previous Spirit Award nominees and winners.

  • Best Feature

    • The Descendants
    • The Artist  
    • Take Shelter
    • Drive
    • Beginners
    • 50/50

    Best First Feature

    • In The Family
    • Natural Selection
    • Martha Marcy May Marlene
    • Margin Call  
    • Another Earth

    Best Screenplay

    • Win Win
    • The Descendants  
    • The Artist
    • Footnote
    • Beginners

    Best Female Lead

    • Elizabeth Olsen for Martha Marcy May Marlene
    • Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn  
    • Lauren Ambrose for Think of Me
    • Rachael Harris for Natural Selection
    • Adepero Oduye for Pariah

    Best Supporting Female

    • Shailene Woodley for The Descendants  
    • Jessica Chastain for Take Shelter
    • Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs
    • Harmony Santana for Gun Hill Road
    • Anjelica Huston for 50/50

    Best Documentary

    • We Were Here
    • The Redemption of General Butt Naked
    • The Interrupters  
    • Bill Cunningham New York
    • An African Election

    Robert Altman Award

    • Margin Call  

    Audi Someone to Watch Award

    • Mark Jackson  
    • Nicholas Ozeki
    • Simon Arthur

    Best International Film

    • Tyrannosaur
    • The Kid With A Bike
    • Shame
    • Melancholia
    • A Separation 

    Best Director

    • Michel Hazanvicius for The Artist  
    • Jeff Nichols for Take Shelter
    • Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive
    • Alexander Payne for The Descendants
    • Mike Mills in Beginners

    John Cassavetes Award

    • Bellflower
    • Circumstance
    • Hello Lonesome
    • Pariah  
    • The Dynamiter

    Best First Screenplay

    • Patrick deWitt for Terri
    • Phil Johnston for Cedar Rapids
    • J.C. Chandor for Margin Call
    • Mike Cahill & Brit Marling for Another Earth
    • Will Reiser for 50/50  

    Best Male Lead

    • Demián Bichir for A Better Life
    • Jean Dujardin for The Artist  
    • Michael Shannon for Take Shelter
    • Ryan Gosling for Drive
    • Woody Harrelson for Rampart

    Best Supporting Male

    • Albert Brooks for Drive
    • Christopher Plummer for Beginners  
    • Corey Stoll for Midnight in Paris
    • John C. Reilly for Cedar Rapids
    • John Hawkes for Martha Marcy May Marlene

    Best Cinematography

    • Joel Hodge for Bellflower
    • Jeffrey Waldron for The Dynamiter
    • Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist  
    • Darius Khondji for Midnight in Paris
    • Benjamin Kasulke for The Off Hours

    Piaget Producer’s Award

    • Sophia Lin 
    • Josh Mond
    • Chad Burris

    Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award

    • Alma Har’el
    • Danfung Dennis
    • Heather Courtney  

    Jameson FIND Your Audience Award

    • Alysa Nahmias and Benjamin Murray  
    • Sheldon Larry
    • Cara Marcous