HISTORY SEARCH RESULTS

(*) Indicates winner.

1986

Host:Peter Coyote
Chair(s):
Speaker:Moctesuma Esparza
Best Cinematography
Michael Ballhaus - Cinematographer - After Hours
Barry Sonnenfeld - Cinematographer - Blood Simple
Michael G. Chin - Cinematographer - Dim Sum
* Toyomichi Kurita - Cinematographer - Trouble In Mind
Best Director
* Martin Scorsese - Director - After Hours
* Joel Cohen - Director - Blood Simple
Joyce Chopra - Director - Smooth Talk
Peter Masterson - Director - The Trip to Bountiful
Best Feature
* Amy Robinson - Producer - After Hours
* Robert F. Colesberry - Producer - After Hours
* Griffin Dunne - Producer - After Hours
Ethan Cohen - Producer - Blood Simple
Martin Rosen - Producer - Smooth Talk
Sterling Van Wagenen - Producer - The Trip to Bountiful
Horton Foote - Producer - The Trip to Bountiful
Best Female Lead
Rosanna Arquette - Actor - After Hours
Laura Dern - Actor - Smooth Talk
* Geraldine Page - Actor - The Trip to Bountiful
Lori Singer - Actor - Trouble In Mind
Best Foreign Film
Gavin Millar - Director - Dreamchild
* Hector Babenco - Director - Kiss of The Spider Woman
Akira Kurosawa - Director - Ran
Stephen Frears - Director - The Hit
Best Male Lead
* M. Emmet Walsh - Actor - Blood Simple
Ruben Blades - Actor - Crossover Dreams
Treat Williams - Actor - Smooth Talk
Tom Bower - Actor - Wildrose
Best Screenplay
Joseph Minion - Writer - After Hours
Ethan Cohen - Writer - Blood Simple
Joel Cohen - Writer - Blood Simple
Tom Cole - Writer - Smooth Talk
* Horton Foote - Writer - The Trip to Bountiful

1987

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):
Speaker:David Puttnam & Lee Grant
Best Cinematography
Frederick Elmes - Cinematographer - Blue Velvet
Robby M?ller - Cinematographer - Down By Law
* Bob Richardson - Cinematographer - Platoon
Bob Richardson - Cinematographer - Salvador
Edward Lachman - Cinematographer - True Stories
Best Director
David Lynch - Director - Blue Velvet
Jim Jarmusch - Director - Down By Law
* Oliver Stone - Director - Platoon
Oliver Stone - Director - Salvador
Rob Reiner - Director - Stand By Me
Best Feature
Fred Caruso - Producer - Blue Velvet
Alan Kleinberg - Producer - Down By Law
Lillian Foote - Producer - On Valentines Day
Calvin Skaggs - Producer - On Valentines Day
* Arnold Kopelson - Producer - Platoon
Gerald Green - Producer - Salvador
Oliver Stone - Producer - Salvador
Andrew Scheinman - Producer - Stand By Me
Raynold Gideon - Producer - Stand By Me
Bruce Evans - Producer - Stand By Me
Best Female Lead
* Isabella Rossellini - Actor - Blue Velvet
Laura Dern - Actor - Blue Velvet
Patti Charbonneau - Actor - Desert Hearts
Elpidia Carillo - Actor - Salvador
Tracy Camila Johns - Actor - She's Gotta Have It
Best First Feature
Peter Wang - Director - A Great Wall
Glen Pitre - Director - Belizaire The Cajun
David Anspaugh - Director - Hoosiers
* Spike Lee - Director - She's Gotta Have It
David Byrne - Director - True Stories
Best Foreign Film
Michael Apted - Director/Producer - 28-Up
* James Ivory - Director - A Room With A View
* Ismail Merchant - Producer - A Room With A View
Doris Dorrie - Director - Men
Harold Kugler - Producer - Men
Neil Jordan - Director - Mona Lisa
Stephen Woolley - Producer - Mona Lisa
Patrick Cassavetti - Producer - Mona Lisa
Stephen Frears - Director - My Beautiful Launderette
Sarah Radclyffe - Producer - My Beautiful Launderette
Tim Bevan - Producer - My Beautiful Launderette
Best Male Lead
Dennis Hopper - Actor - Blue Velvet
Roberto Benigni - Actor - Down By Law
Victor Love - Actor - Native Son
Willem Dafoe - Actor - Platoon
* James Woods - Actor - Salvador
Best Screenplay
Shirley Sun - Writer - A Great Wall
Peter Wang - Writer - A Great Wall
David Lynch - Writer - Blue Velvet
* Oliver Stone - Writer - Platoon
Oliver Stone - Writer - Salvador
Richard Boyle - Writer - Salvador
Raynold Gideon - Writer - Stand By Me
Bruce Evans - Writer - Stand By Me

1988

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):
Speaker:Louise Malle
Best Cinematography
Robby M?ller - Cinematographer - Barfly
* Haskell Wexler - Cinematographer - Matewan
Amir Mokri - Cinematographer - Slam Dance
Fred Murphy - Cinematographer - The Dead
John Bailey - Cinematographer - Tough Guys Don't Dance
Best Director
John Sayles - Director - Matewan
Tim Hunter - Director - River's Edge
Jonathan Demme - Director - Swimming to Cambodia
Jim McBride - Director - The Big Easy
* John Huston - Director - The Dead
Best Feature
Peggy Rajski - Producer - Matewan
Maggie Renzi - Producer - Matewan
* Midge Sanford - Producer - River's Edge
* Sarah Pillsbury - Producer - River's Edge
Renee Shafransky - Producer - Swimming to Cambodia
Stephen Friedman - Producer - The Big Easy
Wieland Schulz-Keil - Producer - The Dead
Chris Sievernich - Producer - The Dead
Menahem Golan - Producer - Tough Guys Don't Dance
Yoram Globus - Producer - Tough Guys Don't Dance
Best Female Lead
* Sally Kirkland - Actor - Anna
Joanne Woodward - Actor - The Glass Menagerie
Lillian Gish - Actor - The Whales of August
Debra Sandlund - Actor - Tough Guys Don't Dance
Louise Smith - Actor - Working Girls
Best First Feature
Yurek Bogayevicz - Director - Anna
* Emile Ardolino - Director - Dirty Dancing
Robert Townsend - Director - Hollywood Shuffle
Mary Lambert - Director - Siesta
Jill Godmilow - Director - Waiting for the Moon
Best Foreign Film
Louis Malle - Director/Producer - Au Revoir Les Enfants
John Boorman - Director/Producer - Hope and Glory
* Waldemar Bergendahl - Producer - My Life As A Dog
* Lasse Hallstr?m - Director - My Life As A Dog
Andrew Brown - Producer - Prick Up Your Ears
Stephen Frears - Director - Prick Up Your Ears
Juzo Itami - Producer - Tampopo
Yasushi Tamaoki - Producer - Tampopo
Seigo Hosogoe - Producer - Tampopo
Best Male Lead
Mickey Rourke - Actor - Barfly
James Woods - Actor - Best Seller
Spalding Gray - Actor - Swimming to Cambodia
* Dennis Quaid - Actor - The Big Easy
Terry O'Quinn - Actor - The Stepfather
Best Screenplay
Agnieszka Holland - Writer - Anna
John Sayles - Writer - Matewan
* Neal Jimenez - Writer - River's Edge
Spalding Gray - Writer - Swimming to Cambodia
Tony Huston - Writer - The Dead
Best Supporting Female
Martha Plimpton - Actor - Shy People
Kathy Baker - Actor - Street Smart
* Anjelica Huston - Actor - The Dead
Karen Allen - Actor - The Glass Menagerie
Ann Sothern - Actor - The Whales of August
Best Supporting Male
David Strathairn - Actor - Matewan
James Earl Jones - Actor - Matewan
* Morgan Freeman - Actor - Street Smart
Vincent Price - Actor - The Whales of August
Wings Hauser - Actor - Tough Guys Don't Dance

1989

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):
Speaker:Oliver Stone
Best Cinematography
Gregory M. Cummins - Cinematographer - Patti Rocks
Tom Richmond - Cinematographer - Stand and Deliver
Robert Richardson - Cinematographer - Talk Radio
Toyomichi Kurita - Cinematographer - The Moderns
* Sven Nykvist - Cinematographer - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Best Director
John Waters - Director - Hairspray
David Burton Morris - Director - Patti Rocks
* Ram?n Men?ndez - Director - Stand and Deliver
Oliver Stone - Director - Talk Radio
Errol Morris - Director - The Thin Blue Line
Best Feature
Rachel Talalay - Producer - Hairspray
Gregory M. Cummins - Producer - Patti Rocks
Gwen Field - Producer - Patti Rocks
* Tom Musca - Producer - Stand and Deliver
Mark Lipson - Producer - The Thin Blue Line
Howard Gottfried - Producer - Torch Song Trilogy
Best Female Lead
* Jodie Foster - Actor - Five Corners
Ricki Lake - Actor - Hairspray
Julia Roberts - Actor - Mystic Pizza
Meg Ryan - Actor - Promised Land
Nobu McCarthy - Actor - The Wash
Best First Feature
Allison Anders - Director - Border Radio
Dean Lent - Director - Border Radio
Kurt Voss - Director - Border Radio
* Donald Petrie - Director - Mystic Pizza
Ron Nyswaner - Director - Prince of Pennsylvania
Keith Gordon - Director - The Chocolate War
Michael Uno - Director - The Wash
Best Foreign Film
Sarah Radclyffe - Producer - A World Apart
Chris Menges - Director - A World Apart
Percy Adlon - Director/Producer - Bagdad Cafe
Eleonore Adlon - Producer - Bagdad Cafe
Soulemane Cisse - Director/Producer - Brightness
Ann Skinner - Producer - The Kitchen Toto
Harry Hook - Director - The Kitchen Toto
* Anatole Dauman - Producer - Wings of Desire
* Wim Wenders - Director - Wings of Desire
Best Male Lead
Chris Mulkey - Actor - Patti Rocks
* Edward James Olmos - Actor - Stand and Deliver
Eric Bogosian - Actor - Talk Radio
James Woods - Actor - The Boost
Harvey Fierstein - Actor - Torch Song Trilogy
Best Screenplay
John Patrick Shanley - Writer - Five Corners
John Waters - Writer - Hairspray
John Jenkins - Writer - Patti Rocks
Karen Landry - Writer - Patti Rocks
David Burton Morris - Writer - Patti Rocks
Chris Mulkey - Writer - Patti Rocks
* Ram?n Men?ndez - Writer - Stand and Deliver
* Tom Musca - Writer - Stand and Deliver
Alan Rudolph - Writer - The Moderns
Jon Bradshaw - Writer - The Moderns
Best Supporting Female
Debbie Harry - Actor - Hairspray
Amy Madigan - Actor - Prince of Pennsylvania
Bonnie Bedelia - Actor - Prince of Pennsylvania
* Rosanna De Soto - Actor - Stand and Deliver
Patti Yasutake - Actor - The Wash
Best Supporting Male
John Turturro - Actor - Five Corners
Divine - Actor - Hairspray
Ernest Borgnine - Actor - Spike of Bensonhurst
* Lou Diamond Phillips - Actor - Stand and Deliver
John Lone - Actor - The Moderns

1990

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):
Speaker:Martin Scorsese
Best Cinematography
* Robert Yeoman - Cinematographer - Drugstore Cowboy
Oliver Stapleton - Cinematographer - Earth Girls Are Easy
Robby M?ller - Cinematographer - Mystery Train
Toyomichi Kurita - Cinematographer - Powwow Highway
Robert Tregenza - Cinematographer - Talking To Strangers
Best Director
Gus Van Sant - Director - Drugstore Cowboy
Jim Jarmusch - Director - Mystery Train
* Steven Soderbergh - Director - sex, lies and videotape
Charles Lane - Director - Sidewalk Stories
Nancy Savoca - Director - True Love
Best Feature
Nick Wechsler - Producer - Drugstore Cowboy
Karen Murphy - Producer - Drugstore Cowboy
Steve Burns - Producer - Heat and Sunlight
Jim Stark - Producer - Mystery Train
* Robert Newmeyer - Producer - sex, lies and videotape
* John Hardy - Producer - sex, lies and videotape
richard guay - Producer - True Love
Shelley Houis - Producer - True Love
Best Female Lead
Kelly Lynch - Actor - Drugstore Cowboy
Winona Ryder - Actor - Heathers
Youki Kudoh - Actor - Mystery Train
* Andie MacDowell - Actor - sex, lies and videotape
Annabella Sciorra - Actor - True Love
Best First Feature
Patrick Duncan - Director - 84 Charlie Mopic
* Michael Lehmann - Director - Heathers
Jonathan Wacks - Director - Powwow Highway
Charles Lane - Director - Sidewalk Stories
Robert Tregenza - Director - Talking To Strangers
Best Foreign Film
Jennifer Howarth - Producer - Distant Voices, Still Lives
Terence Davies - Director - Distant Voices, Still Lives
Artur Brauner - Producer - Hanussen
Istv?n Szab? - Director - Hanussen
Victor Glynn - Producer - High Hopes
Mike Leigh - Director - High Hopes
Simon Channing-Williams - Producer - High Hopes
* Noel Pearson - Producer - My Left Foot
* Jim Sheridan - Director - My Left Foot
Jackie Chan - Producer - Rouge (Yin Ji Kau)
Stanley Kwan - Director - Rouge (Yin Ji Kau)
Best Male Lead
* Matt Dillon - Actor - Drugstore Cowboy
Randy Quaid - Actor - Parents
James Spader - Actor - sex, lies and videotape
Charles Lane - Actor - Sidewalk Stories
Nicolas Cage - Actor - Vampire's Kiss
Best Screenplay
Patrick Duncan - Writer - 84 Charlie Mopic
* Gus Van Sant - Writer - Drugstore Cowboy
* Daniel Yost - Writer - Drugstore Cowboy
Daniel Waters - Writer - Heathers
Steve De Jarnatt - Writer - Miracle Mile
Jim Jarmusch - Writer - Mystery Train
Best Supporting Female
Heather Graham - Actor - Drugstore Cowboy
Mare Winningham - Actor - Miracle Mile
Mary Woronov - Actor - Scenes From The Class Struggle In Beverly Hills
* Laura San Giacomo - Actor - sex, lies and videotape
Bridget Fonda - Actor - Shag
Best Supporting Male
* Max Perlich - Actor - Drugstore Cowboy
Screamin' Jay Hawkins - Actor - Mystery Train
Steve Buscemi - Actor - Mystery Train
Gary Farmer - Actor - Powwow Highway
Scott Coffey - Actor - Shag

1991

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):
Speaker:Kevin Costner
Best Cinematography
Peter Deming - Cinematographer - House Party
Bojan Bazelli - Cinematographer - King of New York
Amir Mokri - Cinematographer - Life Is Cheap... But Toilet Paper Is Expensive
Robert Young - Cinematographer - The Plot Against Harry
* Frederick Elmes - Cinematographer - Wild At Heart
Best Director
John McNaughton - Director - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Reginald Hudlin - Director - House Party
Allan Moyle - Director - Pump Up The Volume
Michael Roemer - Director - The Plot Against Harry
* Charles Burnett - Director - To Sleep With Anger
Best Feature
John McNaughton - Producer - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Lisa Dedmond - Producer - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Steven A. Jones - Producer - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Rupert Harvey - Producer - Pump Up The Volume
Sandy Stern - Producer - Pump Up The Volume
* Martin Scorsese - Producer - The Grifters
* Robert Harris - Producer - The Grifters
* James Painten - Producer - The Grifters
Robert Young - Producer - The Plot Against Harry
Michael Roemer - Producer - The Plot Against Harry
Caldecot Chubb - Producer - To Sleep With Anger
Thomas Byrnes - Producer - To Sleep With Anger
Darin Scott - Producer - To Sleep With Anger
Best Female Lead
Eszter Balint - Actor - Bail Jumper
Carolyn Farina - Actor - Metropolitan
Joanne Woodward - Actor - Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
* Anjelica Huston - Actor - The Grifters
Mary Alice - Actor - To Sleep With Anger
Best First Feature
Warrington Hudlin - Producer - House Party
Reginald Hudlin - Director - House Party
Tony Buba - Director/Producer - Lightning Over Braddock
* Whit Stillman - Director/Producer - Metropolitan
Aziz Ghazal - Producer - The Natural History of Parking Lots
Everett Lewis - Director - The Natural History of Parking Lots
Wieland Schulz-Keil - Producer - Twister
Michael Almereyda - Director - Twister
Best Foreign Film
Hsiao-Hsien Hou - Director - A City of Sadness
Sh?hei Imamura - Director - Black Rain
Vitali Kanevsky - Director - Freeze, Die, Come to Life
* Jane Campion - Director - Sweetie
Peter Greenaway - Director - The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
Best Male Lead
Michael Rooker - Actor - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Chris Reid - Actor - House Party
Christian Slater - Actor - Pump Up The Volume
Martin Priest - Actor - The Plot Against Harry
* Danny Glover - Actor - To Sleep With Anger
Best Screenplay
John McNaughton - Writer - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Richard Fire - Writer - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Whit Stillman - Writer - Metropolitan
Allan Moyle - Writer - Pump Up The Volume
Michael Roemer - Writer - The Plot Against Harry
* Charles Burnett - Writer - To Sleep With Anger
Best Supporting Female
Tracy Arnold - Actor - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Tisha Campbell - Actor - House Party
A.J. Johnson - Actor - House Party
* Sheryl Lee Ralph - Actor - To Sleep With Anger
Ethel Ayler - Actor - To Sleep With Anger
Best Supporting Male
Tom Towles - Actor - Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer
Robin Harris - Actor - House Party
* Bruce Davison - Actor - Longtime Companion
Ben Lang - Actor - The Plot Against Harry
Willem Dafoe - Actor - Wild At Heart

1992

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):Jodie Foster & Martin Scorsese
Speaker:Francis Ford Coppola
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins - Cinematographer - Homicide
* Walt Lloyd - Cinematographer - Kafka
Eric Alan Edwards - Cinematographer - My Own Private Idaho
John Campbell - Cinematographer - My Own Private Idaho
Tom Richmond - Cinematographer - Pastime
Johnny E. Jensen - Cinematographer - Rambling Rose
Best Director
Joseph B. Vasquez - Director - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Gus Van Sant - Director - My Own Private Idaho
Todd Haynes - Director - Poison
* Martha Coolidge - Director - Rambling Rose
Richard Linklater - Director - Slacker
Best Feature
Sarah Green - Producer - City of Hope
Maggie Renzi - Producer - City of Hope
John Sloss - Exec Producer - City of Hope
Harold Welb - Exec Producer - City of Hope
Richard Brick - Producer - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Janet Grillo - Exec Producer - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Michael Hausman - Producer - Homicide
Edward R. Pressman - Producer - Homicide
Ron Rotholtz - Exec Producer - Homicide
Laurie Parker - Producer - My Own Private Idaho
Gus Van Sant - Exec Producer - My Own Private Idaho
* Renny Harlin - Producer - Rambling Rose
* Mario Kassar - Exec Producer - Rambling Rose
* Edgar J. Scherick - Exec Producer - Rambling Rose
Best Female Lead
Lili Taylor - Actor - Bright Angel
* Judy Davis - Actor - Impromptu
Mimi Rogers - Actor - The Rapture
Lily Tomlin - Actor - The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Patsy Kensit - Actor - Twenty-One
Best Film Music
Jim Dunbar - Music Supervisor - A Matter of Degrees
Randall Poster - Music Supervisor - A Matter of Degrees
David Chackler - Music Supervisor - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Joe Sill - Music Supervisor - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Marcos Loya - Music Supervisor - Kiss Me A Killer
Nigel Holton - Music Supervisor - Kiss Me A Killer
* Gus Van Sant - Music Supervisor - My Own Private Idaho
Harold Wheeler - Music Supervisor - Straight out of Brooklyn
Best First Feature
Wendell B. Harris - Director - Chameleon Street
Dan Lawton - Producer - Chameleon Street
Helen B. Harris - Exec Producer - Chameleon Street
Todd Haynes - Director - Poison
Christine Vachon - Producer - Poison
James Schamus - Exec Producer - Poison
Brian Greenbaum - Exec Producer - Poison
Richard Linklater - Director/Producer - Slacker
* Matty Rich - Director/Producer - Straight out of Brooklyn
* Lindsay Law - Exec Producer - Straight out of Brooklyn
* Ira Deutchman - Exec Producer - Straight out of Brooklyn
Michael Tolkin - Director - The Rapture
Nick Wechsler - Producer - The Rapture
Nancy Tennenbaum - Producer - The Rapture
Karen Koch - Producer - The Rapture
Laurie Parker - Exec Producer - The Rapture
Best Foreign Film
* Jane Campion - Director - An Angel at My Table
Mike Leigh - Director - Life Is Sweet
Robert Dornhelm - Director - Requiem For Dominic
Pavel Lungin - Director - Taxi Blues
Krzysztof Kieslowski - Director - The Double Life of Veronique
Best Male Lead
Doug E. Doug - Actor - Hangin' with the Homeboys
* River Phoenix - Actor - My Own Private Idaho
William Russ - Actor - Pastime
Robert Duvall - Actor - Rambling Rose
Gary Oldman - Actor - Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Best Screenplay
Joseph B. Vasquez - Writer - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Lem Dobbs - Writer - Kafka
Floyd Byars - Writer - Mindwalk
Fritjof Capra - Writer - Mindwalk
* Gus Van Sant - Writer - My Own Private Idaho
Michael Tolkin - Writer - The Rapture
Best Supporting Female
Sheila McCarthy - Actor - Bright Angel
Mary B. Ward - Actor - Hangin' with the Homeboys
Emma Thompson - Actor - Impromptu
Deirdre O'Connell - Actor - Pastime
* Diane Ladd - Actor - Rambling Rose
Best Supporting Male
* David Strathairn - Actor - City of Hope
William H. Macy - Actor - Homicide
Glenn Plummer - Actor - Pastime
John Malkovich - Actor - Queen's Logic
George T. Odom - Actor - Straight out of Brooklyn

1993

Host:Buck Henry
Chair(s):Danny Glover
Speaker:Neil Jordan
Best Cinematography
Jon Jost - Cinematographer - All The Vermeers In New York
Jean de Segonzac - Cinematographer - Laws of Gravity
Edward Lachman - Cinematographer - Light Sleeper
* Frederick Elmes - Cinematographer - Night On Earth
Ellen Kuras - Cinematographer - Swoon
Best Director
Abel Ferrera - Director - Bad Lieutenant
Allison Anders - Director - Gas Food Lodging
* Carl Franklin - Director - One False Move
Quentin Tarantino - Director - Reservoir Dogs
Tom Kalin - Director - Swoon
Best Feature
Mary Kane - Producer - Bad Lieutenant
Edward R. Pressman - Producer - Bad Lieutenant
Randall Sabusawa - Producer - Bad Lieutenant
Patrick Wachsberger - Exec Producer - Bad Lieutenant
Ronna Wallace - Exec Producer - Bad Lieutenant
William Ewart - Producer - Gas Food Lodging
Daniel Hassid - Producer - Gas Food Lodging
Seth M. Willenson - Producer - Gas Food Lodging
Christoph Henkel - Exec Producer - Gas Food Lodging
Carl-Jan Colpaert - Exec Producer - Gas Food Lodging
Mira Nair - Producer - Mississippi Masala
Michael Nozick - Producer - Mississippi Masala
Mitch Epstein - Producer - Mississippi Masala
Cherie Rodgers - Exec Producer - Mississippi Masala
Jesse Beaton - Producer - One False Move
Ben Myron - Producer - One False Move
Miles A. Copeland III - Exec Producer - One False Move
Paul Colichman - Exec Producer - One False Move
Harold Welb - Exec Producer - One False Move
* David Brown - Producer - The Player
* Michael Tolkin - Producer - The Player
* Nick Wechsler - Producer - The Player
* Cary Brokaw - Exec Producer - The Player
Best Female Lead
* Fairuza Balk - Actor - Gas Food Lodging
Catherine Keener - Actor - Johnny Suede
Edie Falco - Actor - Laws of Gravity
Cynda Williams - Actor - One False Move
Sheryl Lee - Actor - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Best First Feature
Nick Gomez - Director - Laws of Gravity
Larry Meistrich - Producer - Laws of Gravity
Bob Gosse - Producer - Laws of Gravity
Stacy Cochran - Director - My New Gun
Michael Flynn - Producer - My New Gun
Miles A. Copeland III - Exec Producer - My New Gun
Paul Colichman - Exec Producer - My New Gun
Harold Welb - Exec Producer - My New Gun
Quentin Tarantino - Director - Reservoir Dogs
Lawrence Bender - Producer - Reservoir Dogs
Harvey Keitel - Producer - Reservoir Dogs
Ronna Wallace - Exec Producer - Reservoir Dogs
Richard N. Gladstein - Exec Producer - Reservoir Dogs
Monte Hellman - Exec Producer - Reservoir Dogs
Tom Kalin - Director/Producer - Swoon
Peter Wentworth - Producer - Swoon
Lauren Zalaznick - Exec Producer - Swoon
James Schamus - Exec Producer - Swoon
Christine Vachon - Exec Producer - Swoon
* Neal Jimenez - Director - The Waterdance
* Michael Steinberg - Director - The Waterdance
* Gail Anne Hurd - Producer - The Waterdance
* Marie Cantin - Producer - The Waterdance
* Guy Riedel - Exec Producer - The Waterdance
Best Foreign Film
Nikita Mikhalkov - Director - Close to Eden
Maria Novaro - Director - Danz?n
James Ivory - Director - Howards End
Yimou Zhang - Director - Raise The Red Lantern
* Neil Jordan - Director - The Crying Game
Best Male Lead
* Harvey Keitel - Actor - Bad Lieutenant
Laurence Fishburne - Actor - Deep Cover
Peter Greene - Actor - Laws of Gravity
Craig Chester - Actor - Swoon
Michael Rappaport - Actor - Zebrahead
Best Original Score
Jon A English - Composer - All The Vermeers In New York
Terry Plumeri - Composer - One False Move
Peter Haycock - Composer - One False Move
Derek Holt - Composer - One False Move
Maureen McElheron - Composer - The Tune
* Angelo Badalamenti - Composer - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Taj Mahal - Composer - Zebrahead
Best Screenplay
Keith Gordon - Writer - A Midnight Clear
Allison Anders - Writer - Gas Food Lodging
Paul Schrader - Writer - Light Sleeper
Billy Bob Thornton - Writer - One False Move
Tom Epperson - Writer - One False Move
* Neal Jimenez - Actor - The Waterdance
Best Supporting Female
Brooke Adams - Actor - Gas Food Lodging
Danitra Vanese - Actor - Jumpin' at the Boneyard
* Alfre Woodard - Actor - Passion Fish
Sara Gilbert - Actor - Poison Ivy
Karen Sillas - Actor - Simple Men
Best Supporting Male
Jeff Goldblum - Actor - Deep Cover
David Strathairn - Actor - Passion Fish
* Steve Buscemi - Actor - Reservoir Dogs
Wesley Snipes - Actor - The Waterdance
William Forsythe - Actor - The Waterdance

1994

Host:Robert Townsend
Chair(s):Holly Hunter
Speaker:Jim Sheridan
Best Cinematography
James Bagdonas - Cinematographer - American Heart
Nancy Schreiber - Cinematographer - Chain of Desire
Elliot Davis - Cinematographer - Equinox
* Lisa Rinzler - Cinematographer - Menace II Society
Alex Vlacos - Cinematographer - Ruby in Paradise
Best Director
Robert Rodriguez - Director - El Mariachi
John Turturro - Director - Mac
Victor Nu?ez - Director - Ruby in Paradise
* Robert Altman - Director - Short Cuts
Ang Lee - Director - The Wedding Banquet
Best Feature
David Blocker - Producer - Equinox
Sandy Stern - Exec Producer - Equinox
Nicolas Stiliadis - Exec Producer - Equinox
Syd Cappe - Exec Producer - Equinox
Stephen Evans - Producer - Much Ado About Nothing
David Parfitt - Producer - Much Ado About Nothing
Kenneth Branagh - Producer - Much Ado About Nothing
Sam Gowan - Exec Producer - Ruby in Paradise
* Cary Brokaw - Producer - Short Cuts
* Scott Bushnell - Exec Producer - Short Cuts
James Schamus - Producer - The Wedding Banquet
Ted Hope - Producer - The Wedding Banquet
Ang Lee - Producer - The Wedding Banquet
Jiang Feng-Chyi - Exec Producer - The Wedding Banquet
Best Female Lead
Ariyan Johnson - Actor - Just Another Girl on the I.R.T.
Emma Thompson - Actor - Much Ado About Nothing
* Ashley Judd - Actor - Ruby in Paradise
Suzy Amis - Actor - The Ballad of Little Jo
May Chin - Actor - The Wedding Banquet
Best First Feature
Martin Bell - Director - American Heart
Tony Chan - Director - Combination Platter
* Robert Rodriguez - Director - El Mariachi
John Turturro - Director - Mac
Allen Hughes - Director - Menace II Society
Albert Hughes - Director - Menace II Society
Best Foreign Film
Alfonso Arau - Director - Like Water for Chocolate
Mike Leigh - Director - Naked
Sally Potter - Director - Orlando
* Jane Campion - Director - The Piano
Yimou Zhang - Director - The Story of Qui Ju
Best Male Lead
* Jeff Bridges - Actor - American Heart
Matthew Modine - Actor - Equinox
Vincent D'Onofrio - Actor - Household Saints
Tyrin Turner - Actor - Menace II Society
Mitchell Lichtenstein - Actor - The Wedding Banquet
Best Screenplay
Tony Chan - Writer - Combination Platter
Edwin Baker - Writer - Combination Platter
Richard Guay - Writer - Household Saints
Nancy Savoca - Writer - Household Saints
Victor Nu?ez - Writer - Ruby in Paradise
* Robert Altman - Writer - Short Cuts
* Frank Barhydt - Writer - Short Cuts
Ang Lee - Writer - The Wedding Banquet
Neil Peng - Writer - The Wedding Banquet
James Schamus - Writer - The Wedding Banquet
Best Supporting Female
Lucinda Jenney - Actor - American Heart
Lara Flynn Boyle - Actor - Equinox
* Lili Taylor - Actor - Household Saints
Julianne Moore - Actor - Short Cuts
Ah-Leh Gua - Actor - The Wedding Banquet
Best Supporting Male
Edward Furlong - Actor - American Heart
Tate Donovan - Actor - Inside Monkey Zetterland
Todd Field - Actor - Ruby in Paradise
David Chung - Actor - The Ballad of Little Jo
* Christopher Lloyd - Actor - Twenty Bucks

1995

Host:Kevin Pollack
Chair(s):Jodie Foster & Harvey Keitel
Speaker:John Turturro
Best Cinematography
* John Thomas - Cinematographer - Barcelona
Jong Lin - Cinematographer - Eat Drink Man Woman
Alexander Gruzynski - Cinematographer - I Like It Like That
Greg Gardiner - Cinematographer - Suture
Stevan Larner - Cinematographer - The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Best Debut Performance
Jeff Anderson - Actor - Clerks
* Sean Nelson - Actor - Fresh
Alicia Witt - Actor - Fun
Rene? Zellweger - Actor - Love and a .45
Jeremy Davies - Actor - Spanking the Monkey
Best Director
Roman Polanksi - Director - Death and the Maiden
Ang Lee - Director - Eat Drink Man Woman
Alan Rudolph - Director - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
* Quentin Tarantino - Director - Pulp Fiction
John Dahl - Director - Red Rock West
Best Feature
Robert Greenhut - Producer - Bullets over Broadway
Ted Hope - Producer - Eat Drink Man Woman
Li Kong Hsu - Producer - Eat Drink Man Woman
James Schamus - Producer - Eat Drink Man Woman
Robert Altman - Producer - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
* Lawrence Bender - Producer - Pulp Fiction
Marianne Maddalena - Producer - Wes Craven's New Nightmare
Best Female Lead
Chien-Lien Wu - Actor - Eat Drink Man Woman
Lauren V?lez - Actor - I Like It Like That
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Actor - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
* Linda Fiorentino - Actor - The Last Seduction
Karen Sillas - Actor - What Happened Was...
Best First Feature
Lodge Kerrigan - Director - Clean, Shaven
Kevin Smith - Director - Clerks
Darnell Martin - Director - I Like It Like That
* David O. Russell - Director - Spanking the Monkey
David Siegel - Director - Suture
Scott McGehee - Director - Suture
Best First Screenplay
Paul Zehrer - Writer - Blessing
Kevin Smith - Writer - Clerks
James Bosley - Writer - Fun
* David O. Russell - Writer - Spanking the Monkey
Tom Noonan - Writer - What Happened Was...
Best Foreign Film
Tian Zhuangzhuang - Producer - Blue Kite
Sally Hibbin - Producer - Ladybird, Ladybird
* Marin Karmitz - Producer - Red
* Gerard Ruey - Producer - Red
Sam Grana - Producer - The Boys of St. Vincent
Claudio Luca - Producer - The Boys of St. Vincent
Niv Fichman - Producer - Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
Best Male Lead
Sihung Lung - Actor - Eat Drink Man Woman
Jon Seda - Actor - I Like It Like That
Campbell Scott - Actor - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
William H. Macy - Actor - Oleanna
* Samuel L. Jackson - Actor - Pulp Fiction
Best Screenplay
Woody Allen - Writer - Bullets over Broadway
Doug McGrath - Writer - Bullets over Broadway
Hui-Ling Wang - Writer - Eat Drink Man Woman
James Schamus - Writer - Eat Drink Man Woman
Ang Lee - Writer - Eat Drink Man Woman
Alan Rudolph - Writer - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
Randy Sue Coburn - Writer - Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
* Quentin Tarantino - Writer - Pulp Fiction
* Roger Avary - Writer - Pulp Fiction
John Dahl - Writer - Red Rock West
Rick Dahl - Writer - Red Rock West
Best Supporting Female
* Dianne Wiest - Actor - Bullets over Broadway
V.S. Brodie - Actor - Go Fish
Carla Gallo - Actor - Spanking the Monkey
Kelly Lynch - Actor - The Beans of Egypt, Maine
Brooke Smith - Actor - Vanya on 42nd Street
Best Supporting Male
* Chazz Palminteri - Actor - Bullets over Broadway
Nicholas Turturro - Actor - Federal Hill
Giancarlo Esposito - Actor - Fresh
Eric Stoltz - Actor - Pulp Fiction
Larry Pine - Actor - Vanya on 42nd Street
Special Distinction Award
* Steve James - Producer - Hoop Dreams
* Frederick Marx - Producer - Hoop Dreams
* Peter Gilbert - Producer - Hoop Dreams
Swatch Someone to Watch Award
* Lodge Kerrigan - Director - Clean, Shaven

1996

Host:Samuel L. Jackson
Chair(s):Jodie Foster, Laurence Fishburne & John Travola
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
* Declan Quinn - Cinematographer - Leaving Las Vegas
Tom Richmond - Cinematographer - Little Odessa
Jim Denault - Cinematographer - Nadja
Elliot Davis - Cinematographer - The Underneath
Newton Thomas Sigel - Cinematographer - The Usual Suspects
Best Debut Performance
* Justin Pierce - Actor - Kids
Gabriel Casseus - Actor - New Jersey Drive
Jason Andrews - Actor - Rhythm Thief
Lisa Bowman - Actor - River of Grass
Rose McGowan - Actor - The Doom Generation
Best Director
Ulu Grosbard - Director - Georgia
* Mike Figgis - Director - Leaving Las Vegas
Michael Almereyda - Director - Nadja
Todd Haynes - Director - Safe
John Sayles - Director - The Secret of Roan Inish
Best Feature
* Lila Cazes - Producer - Leaving Las Vegas
* Annie Stewart - Producer - Leaving Las Vegas
Michael Griffiths - Producer - Living in Oblivion
Marcus Viscidi - Producer - Living in Oblivion
Christine Vachon - Producer - Safe
Lauren Zalaznick - Producer - Safe
Denis Hann - Producer - The Addiction
Fernando Sulichin - Producer - The Addiction
Sarah Green - Producer - The Secret of Roan Inish
Maggie Renzi - Producer - The Secret of Roan Inish
Best Female Lead
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Actor - Georgia
* Elizabeth Shue - Actor - Leaving Las Vegas
Elina Lowensohn - Actor - Nadja
Julianne Moore - Actor - Safe
Lili Taylor - Actor - The Addiction
Best First Feature
Larry Clark - Director - Kids
James Gray - Director - Little Odessa
Kayo Hatta - Director - Picture Bride
Kelly Reichardt - Director - River of Grass
* Edward Burns - Director - The Brothers McMullen
Best First Screenplay
Harmony Korine - Writer - Kids
James Gray - Writer - Little Odessa
Steve McLean - Writer - Postcards from America
Kelly Reichardt - Writer - River of Grass
* Paul Auster - Writer - Smoke
Best Foreign Film
* Milcho Manchevski - Director - Before the Rain
Atom Egoyan - Director - Exotica
Mikhail Kalatozov - Director - I Am Cuba
Marc Caro - Director - The City of Lost Children
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Director - The City of Lost Children
Abbas Kiarostami - Director - Through the Olive Trees
Best Male Lead
* Sean Penn - Actor - Dead Man Walking
Nicolas Cage - Actor - Leaving Las Vegas
Tim Roth - Actor - Little Odessa
Jimmy Smits - Actor - My Family
Kevin Spacey - Actor - Swimming With Sharks
Best Screenplay
Mike Figgis - Writer - Leaving Las Vegas
Tom Di Cillo - Writer - Living in Oblivion
Todd Haynes - Writer - Safe
John Sayles - Writer - The Secret of Roan Inish
* Christopher McQuarrie - Writer - The Usual Suspects
Best Supporting Female
Celia Weston - Actor - Dead Man Walking
* Mare Winningham - Actor - Georgia
Chloe Sevigny - Actor - Kids
Vanessa Redgrave - Actor - Little Odessa
Jennifer Lopez - Actor - My Family
Best Supporting Male
Max Perlich - Actor - Georgia
James LeGros - Actor - Living in Oblivion
Harold Perrineau - Actor - Smoke
David Morse - Actor - The Crossing Guard
* Benicio Del Toro - Actor - The Usual Suspects
Swatch Someone to Watch Award
Jennifer Montgomery - Director - Art for Teachers of Children
* Christopher M?nch - Director - Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
Tim McCann - Director - Desolation Angels
Rafael Zelinsky - Director - Fun
Kelly Reichardt - Director - River of Grass

1997

Host:Samuel L. Jackson
Chair(s):Jodie Foster & Ossie Davis
Speaker:Mike Leigh
Best Cinematography
Bill Pope - Cinematographer - Bound
Rob Sweeney - Cinematographer - Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day
Robby M?ller - Cinematographer - Dead Man
* Roger Deakins - Cinematographer - Fargo
Ken Kelsch - Cinematographer - The Funeral
Best Debut Performance
Jeffrey Wright - Actor - Basquiat
Jena Malone - Actor - Bastard Out of Carolina
Arie Verveen - Actor - Caught
* Heather Matarazzo - Actor - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Brendan Sexton III - Actor - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Best Director
Robert Young - Director - Caught
* Joel Coen - Director - Fargo
David O. Russell - Director - Flirting with Disaster
Abel Ferrera - Director - The Funeral
Todd Solondz - Director - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Best Feature
Demetra MacBride - Producer - Dead Man
* Ethan Coen - Producer - Fargo
Maggie Renzi - Producer - Lone Star
R. Paul Miller - Producer - Lone Star
Mary Kane - Producer - The Funeral
Todd Solondz - Producer - Welcome to the Dollhouse
Best Female Lead
Maria Conchita Alonso - Actor - Caught
* Frances McDormand - Actor - Fargo
Scarlett Johansson - Actor - Manny & Lo
Rene? Zellweger - Actor - The Whole Wide World
Catherine Keener - Actor - Walking and Talking
Best First Feature
Campbell Scott - Director - Big Night
Stanley Tucci - Director - Big Night
Mary Harron - Director - I Shot Andy Warhol
Lisa Krueger - Director - Manny & Lo
* Billy Bob Thornton - Director - Sling Blade
Steve Buscemi - Director - Trees Lounge
Best First Screenplay
* Joseph Tropiano - Writer - Big Night
* Stanley Tucci - Writer - Big Night
Suzan-Lori Parks - Writer - Girl 6
Lisa Krueger - Writer - Manny & Lo
Michael Scott Myers - Writer - The Whole Wide World
Steve Buscemi - Writer - Trees Lounge
Best Foreign Film
Lars Von Trier - Director - Breaking the Waves
Wong Kar-Wai - Director - Chungking Express
Gianni Amelio - Director - Lamerica
* Mike Leigh - Director - Secrets & Lies
Danny Boyle - Director - Trainspotting
Best Male Lead
Tony Shalhoub - Actor - Big Night
Stanley Tucci - Actor - Big Night
* William H. Macy - Actor - Fargo
Chris Cooper - Actor - Lone Star
Chris Penn - Actor - The Funeral
Best Screenplay
Jim Jarmusch - Writer - Dead Man
* Joel Coen - Writer - Fargo
* Ethan Coen - Writer - Fargo
David O. Russell - Writer - Flirting with Disaster
John Sayles - Writer - Lone Star
Nicholas St. John - Writer - The Funeral
Best Supporting Female
Lily Tomlin - Actor - Flirting with Disaster
Lili Taylor - Actor - Girls Town
* Elizabeth Pe?a - Actor - Lone Star
Mary Kay Place - Actor - Manny & Lo
Queen Latifah - Actor - Set It Off
Best Supporting Male
* Benicio Del Toro - Actor - Basquiat
Gary Farmer - Actor - Dead Man
Richard Jenkins - Actor - Flirting with Disaster
Kevin Corrigan - Actor - Walking and Talking
Matthew Faber - Actor - Welcome to the Dollhouse
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
Rob Epstein - Writer/Director/Producer - Celluloid Closet
Jeffrey Friedman - Writer/Director/Producer - Celluloid Closet
Sharon Wood - Writer - Celluloid Closet
Armistead Maupin - Writer - Celluloid Closet
Al Pacino - Writer/Director/Producer - Looking for Richard
Michael Hadge - Producer - Looking for Richard
Joe Berlinger - Director/Producer - Paradise Lost
Bruce Sinofsky - Director/Producer - Paradise Lost
Jeanne Jordan - Writer/Director/Producer - Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
Steven Ascher - Writer/Director/Producer - Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
* Leon Gast - Director/Producer - When We Were Kings
* David Sonenberg - Producer - When We Were Kings
* Taylor Hackford - Producer - When We Were Kings
Swatch Someone to Watch Award
Chris Smith - Director - American Job
* Larry Fessenden - Director - Habit
Joe Brewster - Director - The Keeper

1998

Host:John Turturro
Chair(s):Jodie Foster & Samuel L. Jackson
Speaker:Spike Lee
Best Cinematography
Frank DeMarco - Cinematographer - Habit
Robert Elswit - Cinematographer - Hard Eight
* Declan Quinn - Cinematographer - Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love
Michael Barrow - Cinematographer - Sunday
John Foster - Cinematographer - Sunday
Alex Vendler - Cinematographer - The Bible And Gun Club
Best Debut Performance
Darling Narita - Actor - Bang
* Aaron Eckhart - Actor - In The Company of Men
Tyrone Burton - Actor - Squeeze
Eddie Cutanda - Actor - Squeeze
Phuong Duong - Actor - Squeeze
Lysa Flores - Actor - Star Maps
Douglas Spain - Actor - Star Maps
Best Director
Larry Fessenden - Director - Habit
* Robert Duvall - Director - The Apostle
Wim Wenders - Director - The End of Violence
Paul Schrader - Director - Touch
Victor Nu?ez - Director - Ulee's Gold
Best Feature
Scott Mosier - Producer - Chasing Amy
Philippe Caland - Producer - Loved
* Rob Carliner - Producer - The Apostle
Sam Gowan - Producer - Ulee's Gold
Victor Nu?ez - Producer - Ulee's Gold
Peter Saraf - Producer - Ulee's Gold
Karen Murphy - Producer - Waiting for Guffman
Best Female Lead
* Julie Christie - Actor - Afterglow
Alison Folland - Actor - All Over Me
Stacy Edwards - Actor - In The Company of Men
Robin Wright Penn - Actor - Loved
Lisa Harrow - Actor - Sunday
Best First Feature
* Caldecot Chubb - Producer - Eve's Bayou
* Samuel L. Jackson - Producer - Eve's Bayou
* Kasi Lemmons - Director - Eve's Bayou
Paul Thomas Anderson - Director - Hard Eight
John S. Lyons - Producer - Hard Eight
Robert Jones - Producer - Hard Eight
Neil LaBute - Director - In The Company of Men
Mark Archer - Producer - In The Company of Men
Stephen Pevner - Producer - In The Company of Men
Miguel Arteta - Director - Star Maps
Matthew Greenfield - Producer - Star Maps
Daniel J. Harris - Director/Producer - The Bible And Gun Club
Best First Screenplay
Steven Schwartz - Writer - Critical Care
Paul Thomas Anderson - Writer - Hard Eight
* Neil LaBute - Writer - In The Company of Men
Miguel Arteta - Writer - Star Maps
Daniel J. Harris - Writer - The Bible And Gun Club
Best Foreign Film
Wong Kar-Wai - Director - Happy Together
Manuel G?mez Pereira - Director - Mouth to Mouth (Boca a Boca)
Claire Denis - Director - Nenette et Boni
* Atom Egoyan - Director - The Sweet Hereafter
Emir Kusturica - Director - Underground
Best Male Lead
John Turturro - Actor - Box Of Moonlight
Philip Baker Hall - Actor - Hard Eight
* Robert Duvall - Actor - The Apostle
Peter Fonda - Actor - Ulee's Gold
Christopher Guest - Actor - Waiting for Guffman
Best Screenplay
* Kevin Smith - Writer - Chasing Amy
Robert Duvall - Writer - The Apostle
Paul Schrader - Writer - Touch
Victor Nu?ez - Writer - Ulee's Gold
Christopher Guest - Writer - Waiting for Guffman
Eugene Levy - Writer - Waiting for Guffman
Best Supporting Female
* Debbi Morgan - Actor - Eve's Bayou
Amy Madigan - Actor - Loved
Farrah Fawcett - Actor - The Apostle
Miranda Richardson - Actor - The Apostle
Patricia Richardson - Actor - Ulee's Gold
Best Supporting Male
* Jason Lee - Actor - Chasing Amy
Samuel L. Jackson - Actor - Hard Eight
Efrain Figueroa - Actor - Star Maps
Ajay Naidu - Actor - SubUrbia
Roy Scheider - Actor - The Myth Of Fingerprints
Ralph Lauren Producers Award
Margot Bridger - Producer - Arresting Gena
* Robin O'Hara - Producer - First Love, Last Rites
* Scott Macaulay - Producer - First Love, Last Rites
Susan A Stover - Producer - High Art
Lisa Onodera - Producer - Picture Bride
Richard Raddon - Producer - Shooting Lily
Swatch Someone to Watch Award
Tim Blake Nelson - Director - Eye of God
Erin Dignam - Director - Loved
* Scott Saunders - Director - The Headhunter's Sister
Truer Than Fiction Award
Michele Ohayon - Director - Colors Straight Up
Macky Alston - Director - Family Name
* Errol Morris - Director - Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control
Kirby Dick - Director - Sick
Danielle Gardner - Director - Soul in a Hole

1999

Host:Queen Latifah
Chair(s):Robert Duvall & Alfre Woodard
Speaker:John Waters
Best Cinematography
Paul Sarossy - Cinematographer - Affliction
Malik Sayeed - Cinematographer - Belly
Robert Salerno - Cinematographer - Belly
Tami Reiker - Cinematographer - High Art
Matthew Libatique - Cinematographer - Pi
* Maryse Alberti - Cinematographer - Velvet Goldmine
Best Debut Performance
Anthony Roth Costanzo - Actor - A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
Andrea Hart - Actor - Miss Monday
Saul Williams - Actor - Slam
Sonja Sohn - Actor - Slam
* Evan Adams - Actor - Smoke Signals
Best Director
Paul Schrader - Director - Affliction
Lodge Kerrigan - Director - Claire Dolan
Todd Solondz - Director - Happiness
* Wes Anderson - Director - Rushmore
Todd Haynes - Director - Velvet Goldmine
Best Feature
Ismail Merchant - Producer - A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
Linda Reisman - Producer - Affliction
Ann Ruark - Producer - Claire Dolan
Marin Karmitz - Producer - Claire Dolan
* Paul Colichman - Producer - Gods and Monsters
* Gregg Fienberg - Producer - Gods and Monsters
* Mark R Harris - Producer - Gods and Monsters
Christine Vachon - Producer - Velvet Goldmine
Best Female Lead
Katrin Cartlidge - Actor - Claire Dolan
Alfre Woodard - Actor - Down in the Delta
* Ally Sheedy - Actor - High Art
Robin Tunney - Actor - Niagara, Niagara
Christina Ricci - Actor - The Opposite of Sex
Best First Feature
Vincent Gallo - Director - Buffalo '66
Chris Hanley - Producer - Buffalo '66
Lisa Cholodenko - Director - High Art
Dolly Hall - Producer - High Art
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte - Producer - High Art
Susan A Stover - Producer - High Art
Darren Aronofsky - Director - Pi
Eric Watson - Producer - Pi
Tamara Jenkins - Director - Slums of Beverly Hills
Michael Nozick - Producer - Slums of Beverly Hills
Stan Wlodkowski - Producer - Slums of Beverly Hills
* Don Roos - Director - The Opposite of Sex
* David Kirkpatrick - Producer - The Opposite of Sex
* Michael Besman - Producer - The Opposite of Sex
Best First Screenplay
Lisa Cholodenko - Writer - High Art
Matthew Weiss - Writer - Niagara, Niagara
* Darren Aronofsky - Writer - Pi
Tamara Jenkins - Writer - Slums of Beverly Hills
Sherman Alexie - Writer - Smoke Signals
Best Foreign Film
Walter Salles - Director - Central Station
Takeshi Kitano - Director - Fireworks (Hana-Bi)
* Thomas Vinterberg - Director - The Celebration
Sh?hei Imamura - Director - The Eel
John Boorman - Director - The General
Best Male Lead
Nick Nolte - Actor - Affliction
Courtney B Vance - Actor - Blind Faith
* Sir Ian McKellen - Actor - Gods and Monsters
Dylan Baker - Actor - Happiness
Sean Penn - Actor - Hurlyburly
Best Screenplay
Paul Schrader - Writer - Affliction
Frank Military - Writer - Blind Faith
Bill Condon - Writer - Gods and Monsters
* Don Roos - Writer - The Opposite of Sex
David Mamet - Writer - The Spanish Prisoner
Best Supporting Female
* Lynn Redgrave - Actor - Gods and Monsters
Patricia Clarkson - Actor - High Art
Stockard Channing - Actor - The Baby Dance
Lisa Kudrow - Actor - The Opposite of Sex
Joely Richardson - Actor - Under Heaven
Best Supporting Male
James Coburn - Actor - Affliction
Charles S Dutton - Actor - Blind Faith
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Actor - Happiness
* Bill Murray - Actor - Rushmore
Gary Farmer - Actor - Smoke Signals
Movado Someone to Watch Award
* David Williams - Director - 13
Lynn Hershman Leeson - Director - Conceiving Ada
Tony Barbieri - Director - One
Eric Tretbar - Director - Snow
Ralph Lauren Producers Award
Margot Bridger - Producer - Arresting Gena
Gill Holland - Producer - Hurricane Streets
Andrea Sperling - Producer - Nowhere
* Susan A Stover - Producer - The Sticky Fingers of Time
Truer Than Fiction Award
Tim Kirkman - Director - Dear Jesse
Kyra Thompson - Director - Dying to Tell the Story
Julia Loktev - Director - Moment of Impact
Vicki Funari - Director - Paulina
* Barbara Sonneborn - Director - Regret to Inform

2000

Host:Jennifer Tilly
Chair(s):Buck Henry & Julianne Moore
Speaker:James Schamus
Best Cinematography
Jeffrey Seckendorf - Cinematographer - Judy Berlin
Anthony Dod Mantle - Cinematographer - Julien Donkey-Boy
Harlan Bosmajian - Cinematographer - La Ciudad
* Lisa Rinzler - Cinematographer - Three Seasons
M. David Mullen - Cinematographer - Twin Falls Idaho
Best Debut Performance
Toby Smith - Actor - Drylongso
Chris Stafford - Actor - Edge of Seventeen
Jessica Campbell - Actor - Election
Jade Gordon - Actor - Sugar Town
* Kimberly J. Brown - Actor - Tumbleweeds
Best Director
* Alexander Payne - Director - Election
Doug Liman - Director - Go
Harmony Korine - Director - Julien Donkey-Boy
Steven Soderbergh - Director - The Limey
David Lynch - Director - The Straight Story
Best Feature
Robert Altman - Producer - Cookie's Fortune
Etchie Stroh - Producer - Cookie's Fortune
* Ron Yerxa - Producer - Election
* David Gale - Producer - Election
* Keith Samples - Producer - Election
* Albert Berger - Producer - Election
Daniel Hassid - Producer - Sugar Town
John Hardy - Producer - The Limey
Scott Kramer - Producer - The Limey
Mary Sweeney - Producer - The Straight Story
Neal Edelstein - Producer - The Straight Story
Best Female Lead
Diane Lane - Actor - A Walk on the Moon
* Hilary Swank - Actor - Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon - Actor - Election
Janet McTeer - Actor - Tumbleweeds
Susan Traylor - Actor - Valerie Flake
Best First Feature (over $500,000)
* Spike Jonze - Director - Being John Malkovich
* Sandy Stern - Producer - Being John Malkovich
* Michael Stipe - Producer - Being John Malkovich
* Steve Golin - Producer - Being John Malkovich
* Vincent Landay - Producer - Being John Malkovich
Kimberly Peirce - Director - Boys Don't Cry
Jeffrey Sharp - Producer - Boys Don't Cry
Christine Vachon - Producer - Boys Don't Cry
John Hart - Producer - Boys Don't Cry
Eva Kolodner - Producer - Boys Don't Cry
Tony Bui - Director/Producer - Three Seasons
Jason Kliot - Producer - Three Seasons
Joana Vicente - Producer - Three Seasons
Marshall Persinger - Producer - Twin Falls Idaho
Michael Polish - Director - Twin Falls Idaho
Rena Ronson - Producer - Twin Falls Idaho
Steven J Wolfe - Producer - Twin Falls Idaho
Joan Chen - Director/Producer - Xiu Xiu the Sent Down Girl
Alice Chan - Producer - Xiu Xiu the Sent Down Girl
Best First Feature (under $500,000)
Zeinabu Irene Davis - Director/Producer - Compensation
Marc Arthur Chery - Producer - Compensation
Eric Mendelsohn - Director - Judy Berlin
Rocco Caruso - Producer - Judy Berlin
David Riker - Director/Producer - La Ciudad
Paul S. Mezey - Producer - La Ciudad
* Daniel Myrick - Director - The Blair Witch Project
* Gregg Hale - Producer - The Blair Witch Project
* Eduardo Sanchez - Director - The Blair Witch Project
* Robin Cowie - Producer - The Blair Witch Project
Scott King - Director - Treasure Island
Adrienne Gruben - Producer - Treasure Island
Best First Screenplay
* Charlie Kaufman - Writer - Being John Malkovich
Kimberly Peirce - Writer - Boys Don't Cry
Andy Bienen - Writer - Boys Don't Cry
Anne Rapp - Writer - Cookie's Fortune
Tod Williams - Writer - The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
John Roach - Writer - The Straight Story
Mary Sweeney - Writer - The Straight Story
Best Foreign Film
Pedro Almod?var - Director - All About My Mother
Udayan Prasad - Director - My Son the Fanatic
Luc Dardenne - Director - Rosetta
Jean-Pierre Dardenne - Director - Rosetta
* Tom Tykwer - Director - Run Lola Run
Mike Leigh - Director - Topsy-Turvy
Best Male Lead
John Cusack - Actor - Being John Malkovich
David Strathairn - Actor - Limbo
Noble Willingham - Actor - The Corndog Man
Terence Stamp - Actor - The Limey
* Richard Farnsworth - Actor - The Straight Story
Best Screenplay
Kevin Smith - Writer - Dogma
* Alexander Payne - Writer - Election
* Jim Taylor - Writer - Election
Audrey Wells - Writer - Guinevere
James Merendino - Writer - SLC Punk!
Lem Dobbs - Writer - The Limey
Best Supporting Female
* Chloe Sevigny - Actor - Boys Don't Cry
Sarah Polley - Actor - Go
Jean Smart - Actor - Guinevere
Barbara Barrie - Actor - Judy Berlin
Vanessa Martinez - Actor - Limbo
Best Supporting Male
Charles S Dutton - Actor - Cookie's Fortune
* Steve Zahn - Actor - Happy, Texas
Clark Gregg - Actor - The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
Terrence Howard - Actor - The Best Man
Luis Guzman - Actor - The Limey
DLJ DirectTruer Than Fiction Award
Rory Kennedy - Director - American Hollow
* Owsley Brown - Director - Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles
Nanette Burstein - Director - On the Ropes
Brett Morgen - Director - On the Ropes
Michael Camerini - Director - Well-Founded Fear
Shari Robertson - Director - Well-Founded Fear
Motorola Producers Award
Christine Walker - Producer - Backroads
Eva Kolodner - Producer - Boys Don't Cry
* Pamela Koffler - Producer - I'm Losing You
Paul S. Mezey - Producer - La Ciudad
Movado Someone to Watch Award
* Cauleen Smith - Director - Drylongso
Lisanne Skyler - Director - Getting to Know You
Dan Clark - Director - The Item
Julian Goldberger - Actor - Trans

2001

Host:John Waters
Chair(s):Angela Bassett & Benicio Del Toro
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
Xavier Perez Grobet - Cinematographer - Before Night Falls
Guillermo Rosas - Cinematographer - Before Night Falls
Tim Orr - Cinematographer - George Washington
John De Borman - Cinematographer - Hamlet
* Matthew Libatique - Cinematographer - Requiem for a Dream
Lou Bogue - Cinematographer - Shadow of the Vampire
Best Debut Performance
Mike White - Actor - Chuck & Buck
Curtis Cotton III - Actor - George Washington
Candace Evanofski - Actor - George Washington
Rachael Handy - Actor - George Washington
Donald Holden - Actor - George Washington
Damian Jewan Lee - Actor - George Washington
* Michelle Rodriguez - Actor - Girlfight
Emmy Rossum - Actor - Songcatcher
Rory Culkin - Actor - You Can Count on Me
Best Director
Julian Schnabel - Director - Before Night Falls
Christopher Guest - Director - Best in Show
Miguel Arteta - Director - Chuck & Buck
* Ang Lee - Director - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Darren Aronofsky - Director - Requiem for a Dream
Best Documentary
* Marc Singer - Director - Dark Days
Frances Reid - Director - Long Night's Journey into Day
Deborah Hoffman - Director - Long Night's Journey into Day
Rob Epstein - Director - Paragraph 175
Jeffrey Friedman - Director - Paragraph 175
Josh Aronson - Director - Sound and Fury
Randy Barbato - Director - The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Fenton Bailey - Director - The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Best Feature
Jon Kilik - Producer - Before Night Falls
* Li Kong Hsu - Producer - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
* Ang Lee - Producer - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
* Bill Kong - Producer - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
David Gordon Green - Producer - George Washington
Sacha W Mueller - Producer - George Washington
Lisa Muskat - Producer - George Washington
Jim Jarmusch - Producer - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Richard Guay - Producer - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Eric Watson - Producer - Requiem for a Dream
Palmer West - Producer - Requiem for a Dream
Best Female Lead
Sanaa Lathan - Actor - Love & Basketball
* Ellen Burstyn - Actor - Requiem for a Dream
Joan Allen - Actor - The Contender
Kelly MacDonald - Actor - Two Family House
Laura Linney - Actor - You Can Count on Me
Best First Feature
Ben Younger - Director - Boiler Room
Suzanne Todd - Producer - Boiler Room
Jennifer Todd - Producer - Boiler Room
Karyn Kusama - Director - Girlfight
Maggie Renzi - Producer - Girlfight
Sarah Green - Producer - Girlfight
Martha Green - Producer - Girlfight
Gina Prince-Bythewood - Writer - Love & Basketball
Spike Lee - Producer - Love & Basketball
Sam Kitt - Producer - Love & Basketball
Jordan Walker-Pearlman - Director/Producer - The Visit
* Kenneth Lonergan - Director - You Can Count on Me
* John Hart - Producer - You Can Count on Me
* Jeffrey Sharp - Producer - You Can Count on Me
* Barbara Defina - Producer - You Can Count on Me
* Larry Meistrich - Producer - You Can Count on Me
Best First Feature (under $500,000)
Mia Trachinger - Writer/Director/Producer - Bunny
Rebecca Sonnenshine - Producer - Bunny
* Matthew Greenfield - Producer - Chuck & Buck
* Mike White - Writer - Chuck & Buck
* Miguel Arteta - Director - Chuck & Buck
Marc Forster - Writer/Director - Everything Put Together
Sean Furst - Producer - Everything Put Together
Catherine Lloyd Burns - Writer - Everything Put Together
Adam Forgash - Writer - Everything Put Together
Greg Harrison - Writer/Director - Groove
Danielle Renfrew - Producer - Groove
Jim McKay - Writer/Director/Producer - Our Song
Paul S. Mezey - Producer - Our Song
Diana Williams - Producer - Our Song
Best First Screenplay
Ben Younger - Writer - Boiler Room
David Gordon Green - Writer - George Washington
* Gina Prince-Bythewood - Writer - Love & Basketball
Jordan Walker-Pearlman - Writer - The Visit
Ross Klavan - Writer - Tigerland
Michael McGruther - Writer - Tigerland
Best Foreign Film
Bahman Ghobadi - Director - A Time for Drunken Horses
* Lars Von Trier - Director - Dancer in the Dark
Wong Kar-Wai - Director - In The Mood For Love
Santosh Sivan - Director - The Terrorist
Tim Roth - Director - The War Zone
Best Male Lead
* Javier Bardem - Actor - Before Night Falls
Billy Crudup - Actor - Jesus' Son
Adrien Brody - Actor - Restaurant
Hill Harper - Actor - The Visit
Mark Ruffalo - Actor - You Can Count on Me
Best Screenplay
Mike White - Writer - Chuck & Buck
Valerie Breiman - Writer - Love & Sex
Raymond De Felitta - Writer - Two Family House
Robert Dillon - Writer - Waking the Dead
* Kenneth Lonergan - Writer - You Can Count on Me
Best Supporting Female
Lupe Ontiveros - Actor - Chuck & Buck
* Zhang Ziyi - Actor - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Marcia Gay Harden - Actor - Pollock
Jennifer Connelly - Actor - Requiem for a Dream
Pat Carroll - Actor - Songcatcher
Best Supporting Male
* Willem Dafoe - Actor - Shadow of the Vampire
Gary Oldman - Actor - The Contender
Giovanni Ribisi - Actor - The Gift
Billy Dee Williams - Actor - The Visit
Cole Hauser - Actor - Tigerland
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
Jem Cohen - Director - Benjamin Smoke
Peter Sillen - Director - Benjamin Smoke
James Ronald Whitney - Director - Just, Melvin
* Laurie Gwen Shapiro - Director - Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale
* David Shapiro - Director - Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale
Shelly Dunn Fremont - Director - Pie in the Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story
Vincent Fremont - Director - Pie in the Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story
Motorola Producers Award
Diana Williams - Producer - Love Machine
* Paul S. Mezey - Producer - Our Song
Jim McKay - Producer - Stranger Inside
Tim Perell - Producer - The Opportunist
Movado Someone to Watch Award
Mia Trachinger - Director - Bunny
* Marc Forster - Director - Everything Put Together
Dan McCormack - Director - Other Voices

2002

Host:John Waters
Chair(s):Ang Lee & Nicole Kidman
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
Frank DeMarco - Cinematographer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Wally Pfister - Cinematographer - Memento
* Peter Deming - Cinematographer - Mulholland Drive
W. Mott Hupfel III - Cinematographer - The American Astronaut
Giles Nuttgens - Cinematographer - The Deep End
Best Debut Performance
Ana Reeder - Actor - Acts of Worship
Hilary Howard - Actor - Kaaterskill Falls
Anthony Leslie - Actor - Kaaterskill Falls
Mitchell Riggs - Actor - Kaaterskill Falls
* Paul Dano - Actor - L.I.E.
Yolanda Ross - Actor - Stranger Inside
Clint Jordan - Actor - Virgil Bliss
Best Director
John Cameron Mitchell - Director - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Michael Cuesta - Director - L.I.E.
* Christopher Nolan - Director - Memento
Cheryl Dunye - Director - Stranger Inside
Richard Linklater - Director - Waking Life
Best Documentary
* Stacey Peralta - Director - Dogtown and Z-Boys
Kenneth Carlson - Director - Go Tigers!
Susan Froemke - Director - LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Deborah Dickson - Director - LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Albert Maysles - Director - LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Justine Shapiro - Director - Promises
B.Z. Goldberg - Director - Promises
Carlos Bolado - Director - Promises
Doug Pray - Director - Scratch
Best Feature
Christine Vachon - Producer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Katie Roumel - Producer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Pamela Koffler - Producer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ren? Bastian - Producer - L.I.E.
Linda Moran - Producer - L.I.E.
Michael Cuesta - Producer - L.I.E.
* Jennifer Todd - Producer - Memento
* Suzanne Todd - Producer - Memento
Daniel Hassid - Producer - Things Behind the Sun
Doug Mankoff - Producer - Things Behind the Sun
Robin Alper - Producer - Things Behind the Sun
Anne Walker-McBay - Producer - Waking Life
Tommy Pallotta - Producer - Waking Life
Palmer West - Producer - Waking Life
Jonah Smith - Producer - Waking Life
Best Female Lead
* Sissy Spacek - Actor - In the Bedroom
Kerry Washington - Actor - Lift
Molly Parker - Actor - The Center of the World
Tilda Swinton - Actor - The Deep End
Kim Dickens - Actor - Things Behind the Sun
Best First Feature
Richard Kelly - Director - Donnie Darko
Terry Zwigoff - Director - Ghost World
* Todd Field - Director - In the Bedroom
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Director - The Anniversary Party
Alan Cumming - Director - The Anniversary Party
Henry Bean - Director - The Believer
Best First Screenplay
Richard Kelly - Writer - Donnie Darko
* Daniel Clowes - Writer - Ghost World
* Terry Zwigoff - Writer - Ghost World
John Cameron Mitchell - Writer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Michael Cuesta - Writer - L.I.E.
Stephen M. Ryder - Writer - L.I.E.
Gerald Cuesta - Writer - L.I.E.
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Writer - The Anniversary Party
Alan Cumming - Writer - The Anniversary Party
Best Foreign Film
* Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Director - Am?lie
Alejandro Gonz?lez I??rritu - Director - Amores Perros
Raoul Peck - Director - Lumumba
Johnathan Glazer - Director - Sexy Beast
Lukas Moodysson - Director - Together
Best Male Lead
Jake Gyllenhaal - Actor - Donnie Darko
John Cameron Mitchell - Actor - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
* Tom Wilkinson - Actor - In the Bedroom
Brian Cox - Actor - L.I.E.
Ryan Gosling - Actor - The Believer
Best Screenplay
Rob Festinger - Writer - In the Bedroom
Todd Field - Writer - In the Bedroom
* Christopher Nolan - Writer - Memento
Milo Addica - Writer - Monster's Ball
Will Rokos - Writer - Monster's Ball
Henry Bean - Writer - The Believer
Richard Linklater - Writer - Waking Life
Best Supporting Female
* Carrie-Anne Moss - Actor - Memento
Davenia McFadden - Actor - Stranger Inside
Uma Thurman - Actor - Tape
Summer Phoenix - Actor - The Believer
Tamara Tunie - Actor - The Caveman's Valentine
Best Supporting Male
* Steve Buscemi - Actor - Ghost World
Garrett Morris - Actor - Jackpot
Billy Kay - Actor - L.I.E.
John C. Reilly - Actor - The Anniversary Party
Don Cheadle - Actor - Things Behind the Sun
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
Edet Belzberg - Director - Children Underground
* Monteith McCollum - Director - Hybrid
B.Z. Goldberg - Director - Promises
Carlos Bolado - Director - Promises
Justine Shapiro - Director - Promises
Alix Lambert - Director - The Mark of Cain
Sandi Simcha Dubowski - Director - Trembling Before G-d
John Cassavetes Award
Rosemary Rodriguez - Writer/Director/Producer - Acts of Worship
Nadia Leonelli - Producer - Acts of Worship
Fredrick Sundwall - Producer - Acts of Worship
* Michael Polish - Writer/Director/Producer - Jackpot
* Mark Polish - Writer/Producer - Jackpot
Josh Apter - Writer/Director/Producer - Kaaterskill Falls
Peter Olsen - Writer/Director/Producer - Kaaterskill Falls
Hilary Howard - Writer - Kaaterskill Falls
Anthony Leslie - Writer - Kaaterskill Falls
Mitchell Riggs - Writer - Kaaterskill Falls
Patrik-Ian Polk - Writer/Director/Producer - Punks
Tracey E. Edmonds - Producer - Punks
Michael McQuarn - Producer - Punks
Joe Maggio - Writer/Director/Producer - Virgil Bliss
John Maggio - Producer - Virgil Bliss
Motorola Producers Award
Nadia Leonelli - Producer - Acts of Worship
Jasmine Kosovic - Producer - Just One Time
* Ren? Bastian - Producer - Martin & Orloff
* Linda Moran - Producer - Martin & Orloff
Adrienne Gruben - Producer - Olympia
Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award
* Debra Eisenstadt - Director - Daydream Believer
Michael Gilio - Director - Kwik Stop
Demane Davis - Director - Lift
Khari Streeter - Director - Lift
David Maquiling - Director - Too Much Sleep

2003

Host:John Waters
Chair(s):Halle Berry
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
* Edward Lachman - Cinematographer - Far From Heaven
Harris Savides - Cinematographer - Gerry
Richard Rutkowski - Cinematographer - Interview with the Assassin
Alex Nepomniaschy - Cinematographer - Narc
Ellen Kuras - Cinematographer - Personal Velocity
Best Debut Performance
Artel Kay?ru - Actor - Dahmer
Raven Goodwin - Actor - Lovely & Amazing
* Nia Vardalos - Actor - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
America Ferrera - Actor - Real Women Have Curves
Bob Burrus - Actor - Tully
Best Director
* Todd Haynes - Director - Far From Heaven
Gus Van Sant - Director - Gerry
Bernard Rose - Director - ivans Xtc.
Nicole Holofcener - Director - Lovely & Amazing
Joe Carnahan - Director - Narc
Best Documentary
* Michael Moore - Director - Bowling for Columbine
Lucy Walker - Director - Devil's Playground
John Walter - Director - How to Draw a Bunny
Steve James - Director - Stevie
David Weissman - Director - The Cockettes
Bill Weber - Director - The Cockettes
Best Feature
* Christine Vachon - Producer - Far From Heaven
* Jody Patton - Producer - Far From Heaven
Anthony Bregman - Producer - Lovely & Amazing
Eric d'Arbeloff - Producer - Lovely & Amazing
Ted Hope - Producer - Lovely & Amazing
Steven Shainberg - Producer - Secretary
Andrew Fierberg - Producer - Secretary
Amy Hobby - Producer - Secretary
Matthew Greenfield - Producer - The Good Girl
Annie Sundberg - Producer - Tully
Hilary Birmingham - Producer - Tully
Best Female Lead
* Julianne Moore - Actor - Far From Heaven
Catherine Keener - Actor - Lovely & Amazing
Parker Posey - Actor - Personal Velocity
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Actor - Secretary
Jennifer Aniston - Actor - The Good Girl
Best First Feature
Neil Burger - Director - Interview with the Assassin
Eric Eason - Director - Manito
Charles Stone III - Director - Paid in Full
Dylan Kidd - Director - Roger Dodger
* Peter Care - Director - The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Best First Screenplay
Laura Cahill - Writer - Hysterical Blindness
Burr Steers - Writer - Igby Goes Down
Neil Burger - Writer - Interview with the Assassin
Heather Juergensen - Writer - Kissing Jessica Stein
Jennifer Westfeldt - Writer - Kissing Jessica Stein
* Erin Cressida Wilson - Writer - Secretary
Best Foreign Film
Paul Greengrass - Director - Bloody Sunday
Zacharias Kunuk - Director - The Fast Runner (ATANARJUAT)
Michael Haneke - Director - The Piano Teacher
Laurent Cantet - Director - Time Out
* Alfonso Cuar?n - Director - Y tu mam? tambi?n
Best Male Lead
* Derek Luke - Actor - Antwone Fisher
Jeremy Renner - Actor - Dahmer
Danny Huston - Actor - ivans Xtc.
Campbell Scott - Actor - Roger Dodger
Graham Greene - Actor - Skins
Best Screenplay
Nicole Holofcener - Writer - Lovely & Amazing
Dylan Kidd - Writer - Roger Dodger
* Mike White - Writer - The Good Girl
Karen Sprecher - Writer - Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Jill Sprecher - Writer - Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Hilary Birmingham - Writer - Tully
Matt Drake - Writer - Tully
Best Supporting Female
Viola Davis - Actor - Antwone Fisher
Jacqueline Kim - Actor - Charlotte Sometimes
Juliette Lewis - Actor - Hysterical Blindness
* Emily Mortimer - Actor - Lovely & Amazing
Julianne Nicholson - Actor - Tully
Best Supporting Male
* Dennis Quaid - Actor - Far From Heaven
Peter Weller - Actor - ivans Xtc.
Ray Liotta - Actor - Narc
John C. Reilly - Actor - The Good Girl
Alan Arkin - Actor - Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
* Jennifer Dworkin - Director - Love & Diane
Jeff Blitz - Director - Spellbound
Mark Moskowitz - Director - Stone Reader
Eugene Jarecki - Director - The Trials of Henry Kissinger
John Cassavetes Award
Eric Byler - Writer/Director/Producer - Charlotte Sometimes
Marc Ambrose - Producer - Charlotte Sometimes
David Jacobson - Writer/Director - Dahmer
Larry Rattner - Producer - Dahmer
Bernard Rose - Writer/Director - ivans Xtc.
Lisa Enos - Writer/Producer - ivans Xtc.
* Rebecca Miller - Writer/Director - Personal Velocity
* Lemore Syvan - Producer - Personal Velocity
* Alexis Alexanian - Producer - Personal Velocity
* Gary Winick - Producer - Personal Velocity
Motorola Producers Award
Eden H Wurmfeld - Producer - Kissing Jessica Stein
Jesse Scolaro - Producer - Manito
Allen Bain - Producer - Manito
* Effie T. Brown - Producer - Real Women Have Curves
Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award
Eric Eason - Director - Manito
* Przemyslaw Reut - Director - Paradox Lake
Eitan Gorlin - Director - The Holy Land

2004

Host:John Waters
Chair(s):Tom Cruise
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
Harris Savides - Cinematographer - Elephant
* Declan Quinn - Cinematographer - In America
M. David Mullen - Cinematographer - Northfork
Derek Cianfrance - Cinematographer - Quattro Noza
Mandy Walker - Cinematographer - Shattered Glass
Best Debut Performance
Janice Richardson - Actor - Anne B. Real
Anna Kendrick - Actor - Camp
Judy Marte - Actor - Raising Victor Vargas
Victor Rasuk - Actor - Raising Victor Vargas
* Nikki Reed - Actor - Thirteen
Best Director
Shari Springer Berman - Director - American Splendor
Robert Pulcini - Director - American Splendor
Gus Van Sant - Director - Elephant
Jim Sheridan - Director - In America
* Sofia Coppola - Director - Lost in Translation
Peter Sollett - Director - Raising Victor Vargas
Best Documentary
George Hickenlooper - Director - Mayor of the Sunset Strip
Nathaniel Kahn - Director - My Architect
Scott Hamilton Kennedy - Director - OT: our town
Paul Devlin - Director - Power Trip
* Errol Morris - Director - The Fog of War
Best Feature
Ted Hope - Producer - American Splendor
Jim Sheridan - Producer - In America
Arthur Lappin - Producer - In America
* Sofia Coppola - Producer - Lost in Translation
* Ross Katz - Producer - Lost in Translation
Alain de la Mata - Producer - Raising Victor Vargas
Robin O'Hara - Producer - Raising Victor Vargas
Scott Macaulay - Producer - Raising Victor Vargas
Peter Sollett - Producer - Raising Victor Vargas
Craig Baumgarten - Producer - Shattered Glass
Tove Christensen - Producer - Shattered Glass
Gaye Hirsch - Producer - Shattered Glass
Adam Merims - Producer - Shattered Glass
Best Female Lead
Zooey Deschanel - Actor - All the Real Girls
Agnes Bruckner - Actor - Blue Car
Samantha Morton - Actor - In America
* Charlize Theron - Actor - Monster
Elisabeth Moss - Actor - Virgin
Best First Feature
Adam Bhala Lough - Director - Bomb the System
Ben Rekhi - Producer - Bomb the System
Sol Tryon - Producer - Bomb the System
Vadim Perelman - Director/Producer - House of Sand and Fog
Michael London - Producer - House of Sand and Fog
* Patty Jenkins - Director - Monster
* Mark Damon - Producer - Monster
* Donald Kushner - Producer - Monster
* Clark Peterson - Producer - Monster
* Charlize Theron - Producer - Monster
* Brad Wyman - Producer - Monster
Joey Curtis - Director - Quattro Noza
Fredric King - Producer - Quattro Noza
Catherine Hardwicke - Director - Thirteen
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte - Producer - Thirteen
Michael London - Producer - Thirteen
Best First Screenplay
Karen Moncrieff - Writer - Blue Car
Patty Jenkins - Writer - Monster
Peter Sollett - Writer - Raising Victor Vargas
Eva Vives - Writer - Raising Victor Vargas
* Tom McCarthy - Writer - The Station Agent
Catherine Hardwicke - Writer - Thirteen
Nikki Reed - Writer - Thirteen
Best Foreign Film
Fernando Meirelles - Director - City of God
Lukas Moodysson - Director - Lilya 4-Ever
Peter Mullan - Director - The Magdalene Sisters
Sylvain Chomet - Director - The Triplets of Belleville
* Niki Caro - Director - Whale Rider
Best Male Lead
Paul Giamatti - Actor - American Splendor
Sir Ben Kingsley - Actor - House of Sand and Fog
* Bill Murray - Actor - Lost in Translation
Lee Pace - Actor - Soldier's Girl
Peter Dinklage - Actor - The Station Agent
Best Screenplay
Christopher Guest - Writer - A Mighty Wind
Eugene Levy - Writer - A Mighty Wind
Shari Springer Berman - Writer - American Splendor
Robert Pulcini - Writer - American Splendor
* Sofia Coppola - Writer - Lost in Translation
Peter Hedges - Writer - Pieces of April
Billy Ray - Writer - Shattered Glass
Best Supporting Female
* Shohreh Aghdashloo - Actor - House of Sand and Fog
Sarah Bolger - Actor - In America
Frances McDormand - Actor - Laurel Canyon
Patricia Clarkson - Actor - Pieces of April
Hope Davis - Actor - The Secret Lives of Dentists
Best Supporting Male
Judah Friedlander - Actor - American Splendor
* Djimon Hounsou - Actor - In America
Alessandro Nivola - Actor - Laurel Canyon
Peter Sarsgaard - Actor - Shattered Glass
Troy Garity - Actor - Soldier's Girl
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
Linda Goode Bryant - Director - Flag Wars
Laura Poitras - Director - Flag Wars
* Megan Mylan - Director - Lost Boys of Sudan
* Jon Shenk - Director - Lost Boys of Sudan
Nathaniel Kahn - Director - My Architect
Robb Moss - Director - The Same River Twice
John Cassavetes Award
Lisa France - Writer/Director - Anne B. Real
Antonio Macia - Writer - Anne B. Real
Josselyne Herman Saccio - Producer - Anne B. Real
Luis Moro - Producer - Anne B. Real
Jeanine Rohn - Producer - Anne B. Real
Justin Lin - Writer/Director/Producer - Better Luck Tomorrow
Ernesto M. Foronda - Writer/Producer - Better Luck Tomorrow
Fabian Marquez - Writer - Better Luck Tomorrow
Julie Asato - Producer - Better Luck Tomorrow
Peter Hedges - Writer/Director - Pieces of April
Alexis Alexanian - Producer - Pieces of April
John S. Lyons - Producer - Pieces of April
Gary Winick - Producer - Pieces of April
* Tom McCarthy - Writer/Director - The Station Agent
* Mary Jane Skalski - Producer - The Station Agent
* Robert May - Producer - The Station Agent
* Kathryn Tucker - Producer - The Station Agent
Deborah Kampmeier - Writer/Director - Virgin
Sarah Schenck - Producer - Virgin
Producers Award
Lauren Moews - Producer - Cabin Fever
Anthony Katagas - Producer - Happy Here and Now
Callum Greene - Producer - Happy Here and Now
* Mary Jane Skalski - Producer - The Station Agent
Special Distinction Award
* Alejandro Gonz?lez I??rritu - Director - 21 Grams
* Naomi Watts - Actor - 21 Grams
* Benicio Del Toro - Actor - 21 Grams
* Robert Salerno - Producer - 21 Grams
* Guillermo Arriaga - Writer - 21 Grams
* Sean Penn - Actor - 21 Grams
Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award
* Andrew Bujalski - Director - Funny Ha Ha
Ryan Eslinger - Director - Madness and Genius
Ben Coccio - Director - Zero Day

2005

Host:Samuel L. Jackson
Chair(s):Salma Hayek & Quentin Tarantino
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
Tim Orr - Cinematographer - Dandelion
David Greene - Cinematographer - Redemption
Ryan Little - Cinematographer - Saints and Soldiers
* Eric Gautier - Cinematographer - The Motorcycle Diaries
Maryse Alberti - Cinematographer - We Don't Live Here Anymore
Best Debut Performance
Anthony Mackie - Actor - Brother to Brother
David Sullivan - Actor - Primer
Louie Olivos, Jr. - Actor - Robbing Peter
* Rodrigo de la Serna - Actor - The Motorcycle Diaries
Hannah Pilkes - Actor - The Woodsman
Best Director
Mario Van Peebles - Director - Baadasssss!
Joshua Marston - Director - Maria Full of Grace
Shane Carruth - Director - Primer
* Alexander Payne - Director - Sideways
Walter Salles - Director - The Motorcycle Diaries
Best Documentary
Ross McElwee - Director - Bright Leaves
Shola Lynch - Director - Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
Menachem Daum - Director - Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust
Oren Rudavsky - Director - Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust
* Joe Berlinger - Director - Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
* Bruce Sinofsky - Director - Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
Jonathan Caouette - Director - Tarnation
Best Feature
Mario Van Peebles - Producer - Baadasssss!
Gail Mutrux - Producer - Kinsey
Paul S. Mezey - Producer - Maria Full of Grace
Shane Carruth - Producer - Primer
* Michael London - Producer - Sideways
Best Female Lead
Kyra Sedgwick - Actor - Cavedweller
Vera Farmiga - Actor - Down to the Bone
* Catalina Sandino Moreno - Actor - Maria Full of Grace
Judy Marte - Actor - On the Outs
Kimberly Elise - Actor - Woman Thou Art Loosed
Best First Feature
Rodney Evans - Director/Producer - Brother to Brother
Jim McKay - Producer - Brother to Brother
Isen Robbins - Producer - Brother to Brother
Aimee Schoof - Producer - Brother to Brother
* Zach Braff - Director - Garden State
* Pamela Abdy - Producer - Garden State
* Richard Klubeck - Producer - Garden State
* Gary Gilbert - Producer - Garden State
* Dan Halsted - Producer - Garden State
Jeremy Coon - Producer - Napoleon Dynamite
Jared Hess - Director - Napoleon Dynamite
Sean Covel - Producer - Napoleon Dynamite
Chris Wyatt - Producer - Napoleon Dynamite
Adam Abel - Producer - Saints and Soldiers
Ryan Little - Director/Producer - Saints and Soldiers
Lee Daniels - Producer - The Woodsman
Nicole Kassell - Director - The Woodsman
Best First Screenplay
Rodney Evans - Writer - Brother to Brother
Zach Braff - Writer - Garden State
* Joshua Marston - Writer - Maria Full of Grace
Shane Carruth - Writer - Primer
Mario F. de la Vega - Writer - Robbing Peter
Best Foreign Film
Pedro Almod?var - Director - Bad Education
Lee Chang-Dong - Director - Oasis
C?dric Kahn - Director - Red Lights
* Alejandro Amen?bar - Director - The Sea Inside
Darrell James Roodt - Director - Yesterday
Best Male Lead
Liam Neeson - Actor - Kinsey
Jamie Foxx - Actor - Redemption
* Paul Giamatti - Actor - Sideways
Jeff Bridges - Actor - The Door in the Floor
Kevin Bacon - Actor - The Woodsman
Best Screenplay
Dennis Haggerty - Writer - Baadasssss!
Mario Van Peebles - Writer - Baadasssss!
Richard Linklater - Writer - Before Sunset
Ethan Hawke - Writer - Before Sunset
Julie Delpy - Writer - Before Sunset
Bill Condon - Writer - Kinsey
* Alexander Payne - Writer - Sideways
* Jim Taylor - Writer - Sideways
Tod Williams - Writer - The Door in the Floor
Best Supporting Female
Cate Blanchett - Actor - Coffee and Cigarettes
Yenny Paola Vega - Actor - Maria Full of Grace
Robin Simmons - Actor - Robbing Peter
* Virginia Madsen - Actor - Sideways
Loretta Devine - Actor - Woman Thou Art Loosed
Best Supporting Male
Roger Robinson - Actor - Brother to Brother
Aidan Quinn - Actor - Cavedweller
Peter Sarsgaard - Actor - Kinsey
Jon Gries - Actor - Napoleon Dynamite
* Thomas Haden Church - Actor - Sideways
Bravo/American Express Producers Award
* Gina Kwon - Producer - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Chris Wyatt - Producer - Napoleon Dynamite
Sean Covel - Producer - Napoleon Dynamite
Danielle Renfrew - Producer - November
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction
Carlos Sandoval - Director - Farmingville
DIRECTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
* Ross Kauffman - Director/Producer - Born Into Brothels
* Zana Briski - Director/Producer - Born Into Brothels
Shola Lynch - Director - Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
Jehane Noujaim - Director - Control Room
Catherine Tambini - Director - Farmingville
John Cassavetes Award
Debra Granik - Writer/Director - Down to the Bone
Richard Lieske - Writer - Down to the Bone
Anne Rosellini - Producer - Down to the Bone
Susan Leber - Producer - Down to the Bone
* Hagai Shaham - Producer - Mean Creek
* Rick Rosenthal - Producer - Mean Creek
* Susan Johnson - Producer - Mean Creek
* Jacob Aaron Estes - Writer/Director - Mean Creek
Lori Silverbush - Writer/Director/Producer - On the Outs
Michael Skolnik - Director/Producer - On the Outs
Lisa Y. Garibay - Producer - Robbing Peter
Mario F. de la Vega - Writer/Director/Producer - Robbing Peter
T. Todd Flinchum - Producer - Robbing Peter
Ferenc Toth - Writer/Director/Producer - Unknown Soldier
Sean Bachrodt - Producer - Unknown Soldier
Seth Eisman - Producer - Unknown Soldier
Chachi Senior - Producer - Unknown Soldier
Special Distinction Award
* Carly Schroeder - Actor - Mean Creek
* Rory Culkin - Actor - Mean Creek
* Scott Mechlowicz - Actor - Mean Creek
* Josh Peck - Actor - Mean Creek
* Ryan Kelley - Actor - Mean Creek
* Trevor Morgan - Actor - Mean Creek
Turning Leaf Someone to Watch Award
* Jem Cohen - Director - Chain
Bryan Poyser - Director - Dear Pillow
Jennifer Reeves - Director - The Time We Killed

2006

Host:Sarah Silverman
Chair(s):Naomi Watts
Speaker:
AMC/American Express Producers Award
Ram Bergman - Producer - Brick
* Caroline Baron - Producer - Capote
Mike S. Ryan - Producer - Junebug
Best Cinematography
Adam Kimmel - Cinematographer - Capote
* Robert Elswit - Cinematographer - Good Night, and Good Luck.
John Foster - Cinematographer - Keane
Harris Savides - Cinematographer - Last Days
Chris Menges - Cinematographer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Best Director
* Ang Lee - Director - Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney - Director - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Gregg Araki - Director - Mysterious Skin
Rodrigo Garcia - Director - Nine Lives
Noah Baumbach - Director - The Squid and the Whale
Best Documentary
* Alex Gibney - Director - Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Werner Herzog - Director - Grizzly Man
Scott Dalton - Director - La Sierra
Margarita Martinez - Director - La Sierra
Mark Becker - Director - Rom?ntico
David Zeiger - Director - Sir! No Sir!
Best Feature
* Diana Ossana - Producer - Brokeback Mountain
* James Schamus - Producer - Brokeback Mountain
Caroline Baron - Producer - Capote
William Vince - Producer - Capote
Michael Ohoven - Producer - Capote
Grant Heslov - Producer - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Wes Anderson - Producer - The Squid and the Whale
Peter Newman - Producer - The Squid and the Whale
Charles Corwin - Producer - The Squid and the Whale
Clara Markowicz - Producer - The Squid and the Whale
Tommy Lee Jones - Producer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Michael Fitzgerald - Producer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Luc Besson - Producer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Pierre-Ange Le Pogam - Producer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Best Female Lead
Dina Korzun - Actor - Forty Shades of Blue
S. Epatha Merkerson - Actor - Lackawanna Blues
Cyndi Williams - Actor - Room
Laura Linney - Actor - The Squid and the Whale
* Felicity Huffman - Actor - Transamerica
Best First Feature
* Paul Haggis - Director/Producer - Crash
* Cathy Schulman - Producer - Crash
* Don Cheadle - Producer - Crash
* Bob Yari - Producer - Crash
* Mark R Harris - Producer - Crash
* Bobby Moresco - Producer - Crash
George C. Wolfe - Director - Lackawanna Blues
Nellie Nugiel - Producer - Lackawanna Blues
Ruben Santiago Hudson - Producer - Lackawanna Blues
Shelby Stone - Producer - Lackawanna Blues
Halle Berry - Producer - Lackawanna Blues
Vincent Cirrincione - Producer - Lackawanna Blues
Miranda July - Director - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Gina Kwon - Producer - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Mike Mills - Director - Thumbsucker
Anthony Bregman - Producer - Thumbsucker
Bob Stephenson - Producer - Thumbsucker
Duncan Tucker - Director - Transamerica
Sebastian Dungan - Producer - Transamerica
Linda Moran - Producer - Transamerica
Ren? Bastian - Producer - Transamerica
Best First Screenplay
Kenneth Hanes - Writer - Fixing Frank
Angus MacLachlan - Writer - Junebug
Miranda July - Writer - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Sabina Murray - Writer - The Beautiful Country
* Duncan Tucker - Writer - Transamerica
Best Foreign Film
Fernando Eimbcke - Director - Duck Season
Fatih Akin - Director - Head-On
* Hany Abu-Assad - Director - Paradise Now
Cristi Puiu - Director - The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Jun Ichikawa - Director - Tony Takitani
Best Male Lead
Heath Ledger - Actor - Brokeback Mountain
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Actor - Capote
David Strathairn - Actor - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Terrence Howard - Actor - Hustle & Flow
Jeff Daniels - Actor - The Squid and the Whale
Best Screenplay
* Dan Futterman - Writer - Capote
Rodrigo Garcia - Writer - Nine Lives
Noah Baumbach - Writer - The Squid and the Whale
Guillermo Arriaga - Writer - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Tom Glynn - Writer - The War Within
Ayad Akhtar - Writer - The War Within
Joseph Castelo - Writer - The War Within
Best Supporting Female
Michelle Williams - Actor - Brokeback Mountain
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Actor - Happy Endings
* Amy Adams - Actor - Junebug
Robin Wright Penn - Actor - Nine Lives
Allison Janney - Actor - Our Very Own
Best Supporting Male
Jeffrey Wright - Actor - Broken Flowers
* Matt Dillon - Actor - Crash
Jesse Eisenberg - Actor - The Squid and the Whale
Barry Pepper - Actor - The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Firdous Bamji - Actor - The War Within
IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
* Ian Gamazon - Director - Cavite
* Neill Dela Llana - Director - Cavite
Robinson Devor - Director - Police Beat
Jay Duplass - Director - The Puffy Chair
John Cassavetes Award
Rian Johnson - Writer/Director - Brick
Ram Bergman - Producer - Brick
Mark Mathis - Producer - Brick
* Mora Stephens - Writer/Director - Conventioneers
* Joel Viertel - Writer/Producer - Conventioneers
Mark Banning - Writer/Director/Producer - Jellysmoke
Cliff Charles - Producer - Jellysmoke
Mad Matthewz - Producer - Jellysmoke
Kyle Henry - Writer/Director - Room
Jesse Scolaro - Producer - Room
Allen Bain - Producer - Room
Darren Goldberg - Producer - Room
Jay Duplass - Writer/Director - The Puffy Chair
Mark Duplass - Writer/Producer - The Puffy Chair
Truer Than Fiction Award
* Garrett Scott - Director - Occupation: Dreamland
* Ian Olds - Director - Occupation: Dreamland
Rachel Boynton - Director - Our Brand is Crisis
Mark Becker - Director - Rom?ntico
Thomas Allen Harris - Director - Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela

2007

Host:Sarah Silverman
Chair(s):Maggie Gyllenhaal & Terrence Howard
Speaker:
Axium Producers Award
Alex Orlovsky - Producer - Half Nelson
Jamie Patricof - Producer - Half Nelson
Julie Lynn - Producer - Nine Lives
* Howard Gertler - Producer - Shortbus
* Tim Perell - Producer - Shortbus
Axium Truer Than Fiction Award
AJ Schnack - Director - Kurt Cobain About A Son
Eric Daniel Metzgar - Director - The Chances of the World Changing
* Adele Horne - Director - The Tailenders
Best Cinematography
Anthony Dod Mantle - Cinematographer - Brothers of the Head
Arin Crumley - Cinematographer - Four Eyed Monsters
Michael Simmonds - Cinematographer - Man Push Cart
* Guillermo Navarro - Cinematographer - Pan's Labyrinth
Aaron Platt - Cinematographer - Wild Tigers I Have Known
Best Director
Robert Altman - Director - A Prairie Home Companion
Steven Soderbergh - Director - Bubble
Ryan Fleck - Director - Half Nelson
* Jonathan Dayton - Director - Little Miss Sunshine
* Valerie Faris - Director - Little Miss Sunshine
Karen Moncrieff - Director - The Dead Girl
Best Documentary
Steven Bognar - Director - A Lion in the House
Julia Reichert - Director - A Lion in the House
Laura Poitras - Director - My Country, My Country
* Michael Winterbottom - Director - The Road to Guantanamo
* Mat Whitecross - Director - The Road to Guantanamo
Annie Sundberg - Director - The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Ricki Stern - Director - The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Keven McAlester - Director - You're Gonna Miss Me
Best Feature
Ted Kroeber - Producer - American Gun
Jamie Patricof - Producer - Half Nelson
Alex Orlovsky - Producer - Half Nelson
Lynette Howell - Producer - Half Nelson
Anna Boden - Producer - Half Nelson
Rosanne Korenberg - Producer - Half Nelson
* Ron Yerxa - Producer - Little Miss Sunshine
* Albert Berger - Producer - Little Miss Sunshine
* David T. Friendly - Producer - Little Miss Sunshine
* Peter Saraf - Producer - Little Miss Sunshine
* Marc Turtletaub - Producer - Little Miss Sunshine
Guillermo Del Toro - Producer - Pan's Labyrinth
Alfonso Cuar?n - Producer - Pan's Labyrinth
Bertha Navarro - Producer - Pan's Labyrinth
Frida Torresblanco - Producer - Pan's Labyrinth
Alvaro Augustin - Producer - Pan's Labyrinth
Eric Karten - Producer - The Dead Girl
Gary Lucchesi - Producer - The Dead Girl
Tom Rosenberg - Producer - The Dead Girl
Kevin Turen - Producer - The Dead Girl
Henry Winterstern - Producer - The Dead Girl
Richard Wright - Producer - The Dead Girl
Best Female Lead
Catherine O'Hara - Actor - For Your Consideration
* Shareeka Epps - Actor - Half Nelson
Michelle Williams - Actor - Land of Plenty
Robin Wright Penn - Actor - Sorry, Haters
Elizabeth Reaser - Actor - Sweet Land
Best First Feature
Julia Loktev - Director/Producer - Day Night Day Night
Melanie Judd - Producer - Day Night Day Night
Jessica Levin - Producer - Day Night Day Night
Ramin Bahrani - Director/Producer - Man Push Cart
Pradip Ghosh - Producer - Man Push Cart
Nick Bentley - Producer - Man Push Cart
* Ali Selim - Director/Producer - Sweet Land
* Alan Cumming - Producer - Sweet Land
* James Bigham - Producer - Sweet Land
Michael Kang - Director - The Motel
Matthew Greenfield - Producer - The Motel
Miguel Arteta - Producer - The Motel
Gina Kwon - Producer - The Motel
Karin Chien - Producer - The Motel
Goran Dukic - Director - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Adam Sherman - Producer - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Chris Coen - Producer - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Tatiana Kelly - Producer - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Mikal P. Lazarev - Producer - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Best First Screenplay
Dito Montiel - Writer - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Gabrielle Zevin - Writer - Conversations with Other Women
Ryan Fleck - Writer - Half Nelson
Anna Boden - Writer - Half Nelson
* Michael Arndt - Writer - Little Miss Sunshine
Goran Dukic - Writer - Wristcutters: A Love Story
Best Foreign Film
Corneliu Porumboiu - Director - 12:08 East of Bucharest
Israel Adri?n Caetano - Director/Producer - Chronicle of an Escape
Rachid Bouchareb - Director - Days of Glory
Auraeus Solito - Director - The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros
* Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - Director - The Lives of Others
Best Male Lead
Forest Whitaker - Actor - American Gun
* Ryan Gosling - Actor - Half Nelson
Ahmad Razvi - Actor - Man Push Cart
Aaron Eckhart - Actor - Thank You For Smoking
Edward Norton - Actor - The Painted Veil
Best Screenplay
Nicole Holofcener - Writer - Friends With Money
Jeff Stanzler - Writer - Sorry, Haters
* Jason Reitman - Writer - Thank You For Smoking
Neil Burger - Writer - The Illusionist
Ron Nyswaner - Writer - The Painted Veil
Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz - Actor - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Marcia Gay Harden - Actor - American Gun
* Frances McDormand - Actor - Friends With Money
Amber Tamblyn - Actor - Stephanie Daley
Mary Beth Hurt - Actor - The Dead Girl
Best Supporting Male
Channing Tatum - Actor - A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Daniel Craig - Actor - Infamous
* Alan Arkin - Actor - Little Miss Sunshine
Paul Dano - Actor - Little Miss Sunshine
Raymond J. Barry - Actor - Steel City
IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
Richard Wong - Director/Producer - Colma: The Musical
* Julia Loktev - Writer/Director - Day Night Day Night
So Yong Kim - Writer/Director - In Between Days
John Cassavetes Award
Mike Akel - Writer/Director/Producer - Chalk
Angie Alvarez - Producer - Chalk
Graham Davidson - Producer - Chalk
Chris Mass - Writer/Producer - Chalk
Arin Crumley - Writer/Director/Producer - Four Eyed Monsters
Susan Buice - Writer/Director/Producer - Four Eyed Monsters
Kelly Reichardt - Writer/Director - Old Joy
Lars Knudsen - Producer - Old Joy
Jay Van Hoy - Producer - Old Joy
Anish Savjani - Producer - Old Joy
Jon Raymond - Writer - Old Joy
Neil Kopp - Producer - Old Joy
* Richard Glatzer - Writer/Director - Quincea?era
* Wash Westmoreland - Writer/Director - Quincea?era
* Anne Clements - Producer - Quincea?era
Michael Cuesta - Director/Producer - Twelve and Holding
Leslie Urdang - Producer - Twelve and Holding
Brian Bell - Producer - Twelve and Holding
Jenny Schweitzer - Producer - Twelve and Holding
Anthony S. Cipriano - Writer - Twelve and Holding
Robert Altman Award
* Robert Altman - Director - Lifetime Achievement
Special Distinction Award
* Laura Dern - Actor - Inland Empire
* David Lynch - Writer/Director/Producer - Inland Empire

2008

Host:Rainn Wilson
Chair(s):Javier Bardem
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto - Cinematographer - Lust, Caution
* Janusz Kaminski - Cinematographer - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
W. Mott Hupfel III - Cinematographer - The Savages
Milton Kam - Cinematographer - Vanaja
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. - Cinematographer - Youth without Youth
Best Director
Todd Haynes - Director - I'm Not There
Jason Reitman - Director - Juno
Gus Van Sant - Director - Paranoid Park
* Julian Schnabel - Director - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tamara Jenkins - Director - The Savages
Best Documentary
* Dan Klores - Director - Crazy Love
Tony Kaye - Director - Lake of Fire
Jennifer Baichwal - Director - Manufactured Landscapes
Pernille Rose Gr?nkj?r - Director - The Monastery
Michael Tucker - Director - The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
Petra Epperlein - Director - The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
Best Feature
Brad Pitt - Producer - A Mighty Heart
Dede Gardner - Producer - A Mighty Heart
Andrew Eaton - Producer - A Mighty Heart
Christine Vachon - Producer - I'm Not There
John Sloss - Producer - I'm Not There
John Goldwyn - Producer - I'm Not There
James D Stern - Producer - I'm Not There
* Lianne Halfon - Producer - Juno
* John Malkovich - Producer - Juno
* Mason Novick - Producer - Juno
* Russell Smith - Producer - Juno
Neil Kopp - Producer - Paranoid Park
David Cress - Producer - Paranoid Park
Jon Kilik - Producer - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Kathleen Kennedy - Producer - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Female Lead
Angelina Jolie - Actor - A Mighty Heart
Parker Posey - Actor - Broken English
Sienna Miller - Actor - Interview
* Ellen Page - Actor - Juno
Tang Wei - Actor - Lust, Caution
Best First Feature
Julie Delpy - Director/Producer - 2 Days in Paris
Christophe Mazodier - Producer - 2 Days in Paris
Thierry Potok - Producer - 2 Days in Paris
David Gordon Green - Producer - Great World of Sound
Richard A. Wright - Producer - Great World of Sound
Craig Zobel - Director/Producer - Great World of Sound
Melissa Palmer - Producer - Great World of Sound
Jeff Blitz - Director - Rocket Science
Effie T. Brown - Producer - Rocket Science
Sean Welch - Producer - Rocket Science
* Scott Frank - Director - The Lookout
* Roger Birnbaum - Producer - The Lookout
* Gary Barber - Producer - The Lookout
* Laurence Mark - Producer - The Lookout
* Walter Parkes - Producer - The Lookout
Rajnesh Domalpalli - Director - Vanaja
Latha R Domalapalli - Producer - Vanaja
Best First Screenplay
John Orloff - Writer - A Mighty Heart
Kelly Masterson - Writer - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Zoe Cassavetes - Writer - Broken English
* Diablo Cody - Writer - Juno
Jeff Blitz - Writer - Rocket Science
Best Foreign Film
Cristian Mungiu - Director - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Pascale Ferran - Director - Lady Chatterley
* John Carney - Director - Once
Marjane Satrapi - Director - Persepolis
Vincent Paronnaud - Director - Persepolis
Eran Kolirin - Director - The Band's Visit
Best Male Lead
Pedro Castaneda - Actor - August Evening
Tony Leung - Actor - Lust, Caution
Frank Langella - Actor - Starting Out in the Evening
Don Cheadle - Actor - Talk To Me
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Actor - The Savages
Best Screenplay
Fred Parnes - Writer - Starting Out in the Evening
Andrew Wagner - Writer - Starting Out in the Evening
Ronald Harwood - Writer - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Tamara Jenkins - Writer - The Savages
Adrienne Shelly - Writer - Waitress
Mike White - Writer - Year of the Dog
Best Supporting Female
Marisa Tomei - Actor - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Tamara Podemski - Actor - Four Sheets to the Wind
* Cate Blanchett - Actor - I'm Not There
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Actor - Margot at the Wedding
Anna Kendrick - Actor - Rocket Science
Best Supporting Male
Kene Holliday - Actor - Great World of Sound
Marcus Carl Franklin - Actor - I'm Not There
Steve Zahn - Actor - Rescue Dawn
* Chiwetel Ejiofor - Actor - Talk To Me
Irrfan Khan - Actor - The Namesake
DirecTV/IFC Truer Than Fiction Award
Gary Hustwit - Director - Helvetica
John Maringouin - Director - Running Stumbled
* Laura Dunn - Director - The Unforeseen
IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award
* Ramin Bahrani - Director - Chop Shop
Ronald Bronstein - Director - Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung - Director - Munyurangabo
John Cassavetes Award
* Chris Eska - Writer/Director - August Evening
* Connie Hill - Producer - August Evening
* Jason Wehling - Producer - August Evening
Stephane Gauger - Writer/Director/Producer - Owl and the Sparrow
Nguyen Van Quan - Producer - Owl and the Sparrow
Doan Nhat Nam - Producer - Owl and the Sparrow
Aaron Katz - Writer/Director - Quiet City
Erin Fisher - Writer - Quiet City
Cris Lankenau - Writer - Quiet City
Brendan McFadden - Producer - Quiet City
Ben Stambler - Producer - Quiet City
David Gordon Green - Producer - Shotgun Stories
Lisa Muskat - Producer - Shotgun Stories
Jeff Nichols - Writer/Director/Producer - Shotgun Stories
Chris Smith - Writer/Director - The Pool
Kate Noble - Producer - The Pool
Randy Russell - Writer - The Pool
Producers Award
Alexis Ferris - Producer - Cthulhu
* Neil Kopp - Producer - Paranoid Park
Anne Clements - Producer - Ping Pong Playa
Robert Altman Award
Todd Haynes - Director - I'm Not There
Cate Blanchett - Actor - I'm Not There
Heath Ledger - Actor - I'm Not There
Laura Rosenthal - Casting Director - I'm Not There
Christian Bale - Actor - I'm Not There
Richard Gere - Actor - I'm Not There
Ben Whishaw - Actor - I'm Not There
Marcus Carl Franklin - Actor - I'm Not There
Charlotte Gainsbourg - Actor - I'm Not There
Bruce Greenwood - Actor - I'm Not There
Julianne Moore - Actor - I'm Not There
Michelle Williams - Actor - I'm Not There
David Cross - Actor - I'm Not There

2009

Host:Steve Coogan
Chair(s):Alec Baldwin
Speaker:
Acura Someone to Watch Award
Barry Jenkins - Director - Medicine for Melancholy
* Lynn Shelton - Director - My Effortless Brilliance
Nina Paley - Director - Sita Sings the Blues
Best Cinematography
Lol Crawley - Cinematographer - Ballast
Michael Simmonds - Cinematographer - Chop Shop
James Laxton - Cinematographer - Medicine for Melancholy
Harris Savides - Cinematographer - Milk
* Maryse Alberti - Cinematographer - The Wrestler
Best Director
Lance Hammer - Director - Ballast
Ramin Bahrani - Director - Chop Shop
Courtney Hunt - Director - Frozen River
Jonathan Demme - Director - Rachel Getting Married
* Tom McCarthy - Director - The Visitor
Best Documentary
Werner Herzog - Director - Encounters at the End of the World
* James Marsh - Director - Man on Wire
Thavisouk Phrasavath - Director - The Betrayal
Ellen Kuras - Director - The Betrayal
Margaret Brown - Director - The Order of Myths
Yung Chang - Director - Up the Yangtze
Best Feature
Lance Hammer - Producer - Ballast
Nina Parikh - Producer - Ballast
Heather Rae - Producer - Frozen River
Chip Hourihan - Producer - Frozen River
Marc Platt - Producer - Rachel Getting Married
Neda Armian - Producer - Rachel Getting Married
Jonathan Demme - Producer - Rachel Getting Married
* Darren Aronofsky - Producer - The Wrestler
* Scott Franklin - Producer - The Wrestler
Larry Fessenden - Producer - Wendy and Lucy
Neil Kopp - Producer - Wendy and Lucy
Anish Savjani - Producer - Wendy and Lucy
Best Female Lead
Tarra Riggs - Actor - Ballast
* Melissa Leo - Actor - Frozen River
Anne Hathaway - Actor - Rachel Getting Married
Summer Bishil - Actor - Towelhead
Michelle Williams - Actor - Wendy and Lucy
Best First Feature
Antonio Campos - Director - Afterschool
Sean Durkin - Producer - Afterschool
Josh Mond - Producer - Afterschool
Barry Jenkins - Director - Medicine for Melancholy
Justin Barber - Producer - Medicine for Melancholy
Christopher Zalla - Director - Sangre De Mi Sangre
Benjamin Odell - Producer - Sangre De Mi Sangre
Per Melita - Producer - Sangre De Mi Sangre
Alex Rivera - Director - Sleep Dealer
Anthony Bregman - Producer - Sleep Dealer
* Charlie Kaufman - Director/Producer - Synecdoche, New York
* Anthony Bregman - Producer - Synecdoche, New York
* Spike Jonze - Producer - Synecdoche, New York
* Sidney Kimmel - Producer - Synecdoche, New York
Best First Screenplay
Lance Hammer - Writer - Ballast
Courtney Hunt - Writer - Frozen River
* Dustin Lance Black - Writer - Milk
Jenny Lumet - Writer - Rachel Getting Married
Jonathan Levine - Writer - The Wackness
Best Foreign Film
Matteo Garrone - Director - Gomorrah
Steve McQueen - Director - Hunger
Abdellatif Kechiche - Director - Secret of the Grain
Carlos Reygadas - Director - Silent Light
* Laurent Cantet - Director - The Class
Best Male Lead
Sean Penn - Actor - Milk
Jeremy Renner - Actor - The Hurt Locker
Richard Jenkins - Actor - The Visitor
* Mickey Rourke - Actor - The Wrestler
Javier Bardem - Actor - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Screenplay
Christopher Zalla - Writer - Sangre De Mi Sangre
Howard A. Rodman - Writer - Savage Grace
Anna Boden - Writer - Sugar
Ryan Fleck - Writer - Sugar
Charlie Kaufman - Writer - Synecdoche, New York
* Woody Allen - Writer - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Supporting Female
Misty Upham - Actor - Frozen River
Rosemarie DeWitt - Actor - Rachel Getting Married
Debra Winger - Actor - Rachel Getting Married
Rosie Perez - Actor - The Take
* Penelope Cruz - Actor - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Supporting Male
JimMyron Ross - Actor - Ballast
Charlie McDermott - Actor - Frozen River
* James Franco - Actor - Milk
Anthony Mackie - Actor - The Hurt Locker
Haaz Sleiman - Actor - The Visitor
John Cassavetes Award
* Alex Holdridge - Writer/Director - In Search of a Midnight Kiss
* Seth Caplan - Producer - In Search of a Midnight Kiss
* Scoot McNairy - Producer - In Search of a Midnight Kiss
Sean Baker - Writer/Director - Prince of Broadway
Darren Dean - Writer/Producer - Prince of Broadway
Sean Baker - Writer/Director/Producer - Take Out
Shih-Ching Tsou - Writer/Director/Producer - Take Out
Jacob Gentry - Writer/Director/Producer - The Signal
David Bruckner - Writer/Director - The Signal
Dan Bush - Writer/Director - The Signal
Alexander Motlagh - Producer - The Signal
Chris Eigeman - Writer/Director - Turn the River
Ami Armstrong - Producer - Turn the River
Lacoste Truer Than Fiction Award
Sacha Gervasi - Director - Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Darius Marder - Director - Loot
* Margaret Brown - Director - The Order of Myths
Piaget Producers Award
* Heather Rae - Producer - Frozen River
Jason Orans - Producer - Goodbye Solo
Jay Van Hoy - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Lars Knudsen - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Robert Altman Award
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Samantha Morton - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Michelle Williams - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Catherine Keener - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Emily Watson - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Dianne Wiest - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Jennifer Jason Leigh - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Hope Davis - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Tom Noonan - Actor - Synecdoche, New York
* Jeanne McCarthy - Casting Director - Synecdoche, New York
* Charlie Kaufman - Director - Synecdoche, New York

2010

Host:Eddie Izzard
Chair(s):Ben Stiller
Speaker:
Best Cinematography
* Roger Deakins - Cinematographer - A Serious Man
Peter Zeitlinger - Cinematographer - Bad Lieutenant: Port Of Call New Orleans
Andrij Parekh - Cinematographer - Cold Souls
Adriano Goldman - Cinematographer - Sin Nombre
Anne Misawa - Cinematographer - Treeless Mountain
Best Director
Ethan Coen - Director - A Serious Man
Joel Coen - Director - A Serious Man
* Lee Daniels - Director - Precious
Cary JoJi Fukunaga - Director - Sin Nombre
Michael Hoffman - Director - The Last Station
James Gray - Director - Two Lovers
Best Documentary
* Sacha Gervasi - Director - Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Robert Kenner - Director - Food, Inc.
Kristopher Belman - Director - More Than A Game
Michael Palmieri - Director - October Country
Donal Mosher - Director - October Country
Rebecca Cammisa - Director - Which Way Home
Best Feature
Jessica Tuchinsky - Producer - 500 Days Of Summer
Mark Waters - Producer - 500 Days Of Summer
Mason Novick - Producer - 500 Days Of Summer
Steven J Wolfe - Producer - 500 Days Of Summer
Christina Piovesan - Producer - Amreeka
Paul Barkin - Producer - Amreeka
* Lee Daniels - Producer - Precious
* Sarah Siegel-Magness - Producer - Precious
* Gary Magness - Producer - Precious
Amy Kaufman - Producer - Sin Nombre
Chris Curling - Producer - The Last Station
Jens Meurer - Producer - The Last Station
Bonnie Arnold - Producer - The Last Station
Best Female Lead
Nisreen Faour - Actor - Amreeka
Maria Bello - Actor - Downloading Nancy
* Gabourey Sidibe - Actor - Precious
Helen Mirren - Actor - The Last Station
Gwyneth Paltrow - Actor - Two Lovers
Best First Feature
Tom Ford - Director/Producer - A Single Man
Chris Weitz - Producer - A Single Man
Andrew Miano - Producer - A Single Man
Robert Salerno - Producer - A Single Man
* Scott Cooper - Director/Producer - Crazy Heart
* Robert Duvall - Producer - Crazy Heart
* Rob Carliner - Producer - Crazy Heart
* Judy Cairo - Producer - Crazy Heart
* T Bone Burnett - Producer - Crazy Heart
Kyle Patrick Alvarez - Director - Easier With Practice
Cookie Carosella - Producer - Easier With Practice
Oren Peli - Director/Producer - Paranormal Activity
Jason Blum - Producer - Paranormal Activity
Oren Moverman - Director - The Messenger
Mark Gordon - Producer - The Messenger
Lawrence Inglee - Producer - The Messenger
Zach Miller - Producer - The Messenger
Best First Screenplay
Tom Ford - Writer - A Single Man
David Scearce - Writer - A Single Man
Cherien Dabis - Writer - Amreeka
Sophie Barthes - Writer - Cold Souls
Scott Cooper - Writer - Crazy Heart
* Geoffrey Fletcher - Writer - Precious
Best Foreign Film
Jacques Audiard - Director - A Prophet (Un Proph?te)
* Lone Scherfig - Director - An Education
Jan Troell - Director - Everlasting Moments
Bong Joon-Ho - Director - Mother
Sebasti?n Silva - Director - The Maid (La Nana)
Best Male Lead
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Actor - 500 Days Of Summer
Colin Firth - Actor - A Single Man
* Jeff Bridges - Actor - Crazy Heart
Soul?ymane Sy Savan? - Actor - Goodbye Solo
Adam Scott - Actor - The Vicious Kind
Best Screenplay
* Scott Neustadter - Writer - 500 Days Of Summer
* Michael H. Weber - Writer - 500 Days Of Summer
Greg Mottola - Writer - Adventureland
Michael Hoffman - Writer - The Last Station
Alessandro Camon - Writer - The Messenger
Oren Moverman - Writer - The Messenger
Lee Toland Krieger - Writer - The Vicious Kind
Best Supporting Female
Dina Korzun - Actor - Cold Souls
Natalie Press - Actor - Fifty Dead Men Walking
* Mo'Nique - Actor - Precious
Mia Wasikowska - Actor - That Evening Sun
Samantha Morton - Actor - The Messenger
Best Supporting Male
Jemaine Clement - Actor - Gentlemen Broncos
Christian McKay - Actor - Me and Orson Welles
Raymond McKinnon - Actor - That Evening Sun
Christopher Plummer - Actor - The Last Station
* Woody Harrelson - Actor - The Messenger
John Cassavetes Award
Robert Siegel - Writer/Director - Big Fan
Jean Kouremetis - Producer - Big Fan
Elan Bogarin - Producer - Big Fan
* Lynn Shelton - Writer/Director/Producer - Humpday
Tom Quinn - Writer/Director/Producer - The New Year Parade
Steve Beal - Producer - The New Year Parade
So Yong Kim - Writer/Director/Producer - Treeless Mountain
Bradley Rust Gray - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Ben Howe - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Lars Knudsen - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Jay Van Hoy - Producer - Treeless Mountain
Tariq Tapa - Writer/Director/Producer - Zero Bridge
Hilal Ahmed Langoo - Producer - Zero Bridge
Jos?e Lajoie - Producer - Zero Bridge
Producers Award
Dia Sokol - Producer - Beeswax
* Karin Chien - Producer - The Exploding Girl
Larry Fessenden - Producer - The House of the Devil
Robert Altman Award
* Ethan Coen - Director - A Serious Man
* Joel Coen - Director - A Serious Man
* Ellen Chenoweth - Casting Director - A Serious Man
* Rachel Tenner - Casting Director - A Serious Man
* Michael Stuhlbarg - Actor - A Serious Man
* Richard Kind - Actor - A Serious Man
* Fred Melamed - Actor - A Serious Man
* Sari Lennick - Actor - A Serious Man
* Aaron Wolff - Actor - A Serious Man
* Jessica McManus - Actor - A Serious Man
Someone to Watch Award
* Kyle Patrick Alvarez - Director - Easier With Practice
Asiel Norton - Director - Redland
Tariq Tapa - Director - Zero Bridge
Truer Than Fiction Award
* Bill Ross - Director - 45365
* Turner Ross - Director - 45365
Jessica Oreck - Director - Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
Natalia Almada - Director - El General

2011

Host:Joel McHale
Chair(s):
Speaker:
Acura Someone to Watch Award
Hossein Keshavarz - Director - Dog Sweat
* Mike Ott - Director - LiTTLEROCK
Laurel Nakadate - Director - The Wolf Knife
AVEENO? Truer Than Fiction Award
* Jeff Malmberg - Director - Marwencol
Nelson Walker - Director - Summer Pasture
Lynn True - Director - Summer Pasture
Lucien Castaing-Taylor - Director - Sweetgrass
Ilisa Barbash - Director - Sweetgrass
Best Cinematography
* Matthew Libatique - Cinematographer - Black Swan
Harris Savides - Cinematographer - Greenberg
Adam Kimmel - Cinematographer - Never Let Me Go
Jody Lee Lipes - Cinematographer - Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough - Cinematographer - Winter's Bone
Best Director
Danny Boyle - Director - 127 Hours
* Darren Aronofsky - Director - Black Swan
John Cameron Mitchell - Director - Rabbit Hole
Lisa Cholodenko - Director - The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik - Director - Winter's Bone
Best Documentary
* Banksy - Director - Exit Through the Gift Shop
Jeff Malmberg - Director - Marwencol
Sebastian Junger - Director - RESTREPO
Tim Hetherington - Director - RESTREPO
Lucien Castaing-Taylor - Director - Sweetgrass
Ilisa Barbash - Director - Sweetgrass
Mark Landsman - Director - Thunder Soul
Best Feature
Christian Colson - Producer - 127 Hours
John Smithson - Producer - 127 Hours
Danny Boyle - Producer - 127 Hours
* Mike Medavoy - Producer - Black Swan
* Arnold Messer - Producer - Black Swan
* Brian Oliver - Producer - Black Swan
* Scott Franklin - Producer - Black Swan
Scott Rudin - Producer - Greenberg
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Producer - Greenberg
Gary Gilbert - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Celine Rattray - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Jordan Horowitz - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Daniela Taplin Lundberg - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Philippe Hellmann - Producer - The Kids Are All Right
Anne Rosellini - Producer - Winter's Bone
Alix Madigan-Yorkin - Producer - Winter's Bone
Best Female Lead
* Natalie Portman - Actor - Black Swan
Michelle Williams - Actor - Blue Valentine
Greta Gerwig - Actor - Greenberg
Nicole Kidman - Actor - Rabbit Hole
Annette Bening - Actor - The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence - Actor - Winter's Bone
Best First Feature
Frazer Bradshaw - Director - Everything Strange and New
Laura Techera Francia - Producer - Everything Strange and New
A.D. Liano - Producer - Everything Strange and New
* Aaron Schneider - Director - Get Low
* Dean Zanuck - Producer - Get Low
* David Gundlach - Producer - Get Low
Tanya Hamilton - Director - Night Catches Us
Ronald Simons - Producer - Night Catches Us
Sean Costello - Producer - Night Catches Us
Jason Orans - Producer - Night Catches Us
Daniel Stamm - Director - The Last Exorcism
Eric Newman - Producer - The Last Exorcism
Eli Roth - Producer - The Last Exorcism
Marc Abraham - Producer - The Last Exorcism
Tom Bliss - Producer - The Last Exorcism
Lena Dunham - Director - Tiny Furniture
Alicia Van Couvering - Producer - Tiny Furniture
Kyle Martin - Producer - Tiny Furniture
Best First Screenplay
Bob Glaudini - Writer - Jack Goes Boating
Nik Fackler - Writer - Lovely, Still
Dana Adam Shapiro - Writer - Monogamy
Evan Wiener - Writer - Monogamy
Diane Bell - Writer - Obselidia
* Lena Dunham - Writer - Tiny Furniture
Best Foreign Film
Lance Daly - Director - Kisses
St?phane Briz? - Director - Mademoiselle Chambon
Xavier Beauvois - Director - Of Gods and Men
* Tom Hooper - Director - The King's Speech
Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Director - Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Male Lead
* James Franco - Actor - 127 Hours
John C. Reilly - Actor - Cyrus
Ronald Bronstein - Actor - Daddy Longlegs
Ben Stiller - Actor - Greenberg
Aaron Eckhart - Actor - Rabbit Hole
Best Screenplay
Todd Solondz - Writer - Life During Wartime
Nicole Holofcener - Writer - Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire - Writer - Rabbit Hole
* Lisa Cholodenko - Writer - The Kids Are All Right
* Stuart Blumberg - Writer - The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik - Writer - Winter's Bone
Anne Rosellini - Writer - Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Female
Daphne Rubin-Vega - Actor - Jack Goes Boating
Allison Janney - Actor - Life During Wartime
Naomi Watts - Actor - Mother and Child
Ashley Bell - Actor - The Last Exorcism
* Dale Dickey - Actor - Winter's Bone
Best Supporting Male
Bill Murray - Actor - Get Low
John Ortiz - Actor - Jack Goes Boating
Samuel L. Jackson - Actor - Mother and Child
Mark Ruffalo - Actor - The Kids Are All Right
* John Hawkes - Actor - Winter's Bone
John Cassavetes Award
* Josh Safdie - Writer/Director - Daddy Longlegs
* Benny Safdie - Writer/Director - Daddy Longlegs
* Tom Scott - Producer - Daddy Longlegs
* Casey Neistat - Producer - Daddy Longlegs
Matthew Bonifacio - Writer/Director/Producer - Lbs.
Carmine Famiglietti - Writer/Producer - Lbs.
Bryan Poyser - Writer/Director - Lovers of Hate
Megan Gilbride - Producer - Lovers of Hate
Diane Bell - Writer/Director - Obselidia
Chris Byrne - Producer - Obselidia
Matthew Medlin - Producer - Obselidia
Bradley Rust Gray - Writer/Director - The Exploding Girl
Karin Chien - Producer - The Exploding Girl
Ben Howe - Producer - The Exploding Girl
So Yong Kim - Producer - The Exploding Girl
Piaget Producers Award
In-Ah Lee - Producer - Au Revoir Taipei
* Anish Savjani - Producer - Meek's Cutoff
Adele Romanski - Producer - The Myth of the American Sleepover
Robert Altman Award
* Nicole Holofcener - Director - Please Give
* Jeanne McCarthy - Casting Director - Please Give
* Catherine Keener - Actor - Please Give
* Oliver Platt - Actor - Please Give
* Amanda Peet - Actor - Please Give
* Rebecca Hall - Actor - Please Give
* Ann Guilbert - Actor - Please Give
* Lois Smith - Actor - Please Give
* Sarah Steele - Actor - Please Give
* Thomas Ian Nicholas - Actor - Please Give

2012

Host:Seth Rogen
Chair(s):
Speaker:
Audi Someone to Watch Award
Nicholas Ozeki - Director - Mamitas
Simon Arthur - Director - Silver Tongues
* Mark Jackson - Director - Without
Best Cinematography
Joel Hodge - Cinematographer - Bellflower
Darius Khondji - Cinematographer - Midnight in Paris
* Guillaume Schiffman - Cinematographer - The Artist
Jeffrey Waldron - Cinematographer - The Dynamiter
Benjamin Kasulke - Cinematographer - The Off Hours
Best Director
Mike Mills - Director - Beginners
Nicolas Refn - Director - Drive
Jeff Nichols - Director - Take Shelter
* Michel Hazanavicius - Director - The Artist
Alexander Payne - Director - The Descendants
Best Documentary
Jarreth Merz - Director/Producer - An African Election
Richard Press - Director - Bill Cunningham New York
Philip Gefter - Producer - Bill Cunningham New York
* Steve James - Director/Producer - The Interrupters
* Alex Kotlowitz - Producer - The Interrupters
Eric Strauss - Director/Producer - The Redemption of General Butt Naked
Daniele Anastasion - Director/Producer - The Redemption of General Butt Naked
David Weissman - Director/Producer - We Were Here
Best Feature
Seth Rogen - Producer - 50/50
Evan Goldberg - Producer - 50/50
Ben Karlin - Producer - 50/50
Leslie Urdang - Producer - Beginners
Dean Vanech - Producer - Beginners
Jay Van Hoy - Producer - Beginners
Lars Knudsen - Producer - Beginners
Miranda de Pencier - Producer - Beginners
Marc Platt - Producer - Drive
Adam Siegel - Producer - Drive
Gigi Pritzker - Producer - Drive
John Palermo - Producer - Drive
Michel Litvak - Producer - Drive
Tyler Davidson - Producer - Take Shelter
Sophia Lin - Producer - Take Shelter
* Thomas Langmann - Producer - The Artist
Alexander Payne - Producer - The Descendants
Jim Burke - Producer - The Descendants
Jim Taylor - Producer - The Descendants
Best Female Lead
Elizabeth Olsen - Actor - Martha Marcy May Marlene
* Michelle Williams - Actor - My Week with Marilyn
Rachael Harris - Actor - Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye - Actor - Pariah
Lauren Ambrose - Actor - Think of Me
Best First Feature
Hunter Gray - Producer - Another Earth
Mike Cahill - Director/Producer - Another Earth
Brit Marling - Producer - Another Earth
Nicholas Shumaker - Producer - Another Earth
Patrick Wang - Director/Producer - In the Family
Andrew van den Houten - Producer - In the Family
Robert Tonino - Producer - In the Family
* J.C. Chandor - Director - Margin Call
* Joe Jenckes - Producer - Margin Call
* Robert Ogden Barnum - Producer - Margin Call
* Michael Benaroya - Producer - Margin Call
* Neal Dodson - Producer - Margin Call
* Zachary Quinto - Producer - Margin Call
* Corey Moosa - Producer - Margin Call
Sean Durkin - Director - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Josh Mond - Producer - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Antonio Campos - Producer - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Chris Maybach - Producer - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Patrick Cunningham - Producer - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Robbie Pickering - Director - Natural Selection
Brion Hambel - Producer - Natural Selection
Paul Jensen - Producer - Natural Selection
Best First Screenplay
* Will Reiser - Writer - 50/50
Mike Cahill - Writer - Another Earth
Brit Marling - Writer - Another Earth
Phil Johnston - Writer - Cedar Rapids
J.C. Chandor - Writer - Margin Call
Patrick deWitt - Writer - Terri
Best International Film
* Asghar Farhadi - Director - A Separation
Lars Von Trier - Director - Melancholia
Steve McQueen - Director - SHAME
Jean-Pierre Dardenne - Director - The Kid with a Bike
Luc Dardenne - Director - The Kid with a Bike
Paddy Considine - Director - Tyrannosaur
Best Male Lead
Demian Bichir - Actor - A Better Life
Ryan Gosling - Actor - Drive
Woody Harrelson - Actor - Rampart
Michael Shannon - Actor - Take Shelter
* Jean Dujardin - Actor - The Artist
Best Screenplay
Mike Mills - Writer - Beginners
Joseph Cedar - Writer - Footnote
Michel Hazanavicius - Writer - The Artist
* Alexander Payne - Writer - The Descendants
* Nat Faxon - Writer - The Descendants
* Jim Rash - Writer - The Descendants
Tom McCarthy - Writer - Win Win
Best Supporting Female
Anjelica Huston - Actor - 50/50
Janet McTeer - Actor - Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana - Actor - Gun Hill Road
Jessica Chastain - Actor - Take Shelter
* Shailene Woodley - Actor - The Descendants
Best Supporting Male
* Christopher Plummer - Actor - Beginners
John C. Reilly - Actor - Cedar Rapids
Albert Brooks - Actor - Drive
John Hawkes - Actor - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Corey Stoll - Actor - Midnight in Paris
Jameson Find Your Audience Award
Sheldon Larry - Director/Producer - Leave it on the Floor
Cara Marcous - Producer - On the Ice
* Benjamin Murray - Director - Unfinished Spaces
* Alysa Nahmias - Director - Unfinished Spaces
John Cassavetes Award
Evan Glodell - Writer/Director/Producer - Bellflower
Vincent Grashaw - Producer - Bellflower
Maryam Keshavarz - Writer/Director/Producer - Circumstance
Melissa Lee - Producer - Circumstance
Karin Chien - Producer - Circumstance
Adam Reid - Writer/Director/Producer - Hello Lonesome
* Dee Rees - Writer/Director - Pariah
* Nekisa Cooper - Producer - Pariah
Matthew Gordon - Director/Producer - The Dynamiter
Brad Inglesby - Writer - The Dynamiter
Kevin Abrams - Producer - The Dynamiter
Mike Jones - Producer - The Dynamiter
Nate Tuck - Producer - The Dynamiter
Amile Wilson - Producer - The Dynamiter
Art Jones - Producer - The Dynamiter
Merrilee Holt - Producer - The Dynamiter
Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award
Alma Har'el - Director - Bombay Beach
Danfung Dennis - Director - HELL AND BACK AGAIN
* Heather Courtney - Director - WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM
Piaget Producers Award
Josh Mond - Producer - Martha Marcy May Marlene
Chad Burris - Producer - Mosquita Y Mari
* Sophia Lin - Producer - Take Shelter
Robert Altman Award
* J.C. Chandor - Director - Margin Call
* Tiffany Little Canfield - Casting Director - Margin Call
* Bernard Telsey - Casting Director - Margin Call
* Penn Badgley - Actor - Margin Call
* Simon Baker - Actor - Margin Call
* Paul Bettany - Actor - Margin Call
* Jeremy Irons - Actor - Margin Call
* Demi Moore - Actor - Margin Call
* Zachary Quinto - Actor - Margin Call
* Kevin Spacey - Actor - Margin Call
* Stanley Tucci - Actor - Margin Call
* Mary McDonnell - Actor - Margin Call

2013

Host:
Chair(s):
Speaker:
Best Film Music
* Adam Arlington - Music Supervisor - Adam Arling Movie